?
Solved

Printing a calendar?

Posted on 1999-11-05
12
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to print November 8th to December 31st and get it on one page.  is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:treyjeff
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2186919
Not that I am aware of, at least with Outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2187568
Definately not with O97 or O98.

Regards

Nick
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2187601
This is a stretch but you could try using the template here:http://www.slipstick.com/addins/gallery/index.htm#myolcal

If you use it to generate two one month calendars you could try to resize them to fit on one page. Like I said, it's a stretch for a solution but it might work...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2187616
It doesn't work, I guess it just isn't possible.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2188162
If all you want to do is produce a paper copy, You can take a screen shot of November, paste it into a word doc and then do the same for December. You should get bot screen shots on one piece of A4 (letter)

Does this help?

Nick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2188171
If all you want to do is produce a paper copy, You can take a screen shot of November, paste it into a word doc and then do the same for December. You should get bot screen shots on one piece of A4 (letter)

Does this help?

Nick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2188630
Automated Calendar Template for Word and Outlook
The automated calendar template creates Microsoft Outlook calendars in Word 97. The template contains Visual Basic for Applications (VBA) macros that automatically take the data from Outlook and re-create your monthly calendar view in Word. After you use this template to re-create your calendar, you can print it from Word, with or without weekends, in either portrait or landscape orientation. You can also modify the document in Word.

http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/downloadDetails/olcalndr.htm?s=/downloadCatalog/dldoutlook.htm

I think this is the best you're going to get. It seems to be able to provide exactly what you want.

Regards

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2211396
That doesn't work either, I guess it just can't be done right now.  Oh well.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRackham earned 60 total points
ID: 2212506
treyjeff,

I tried after I posted my previous comment. It's Cr*p isn't it. Guess I shoud've tried it first.

Well the answer to your question is it can't be done.

Did you try screen shots? Sounds naff but it might be the only way.

Regards

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2213980
I'm sure screen shots would work but I needed to find something that anyone could do.  The people that needed this don't have the time to learn what would be needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2265950
Nick, you tried hard, gave me a few ideas but the fact is, it just can't be done.  Screen shot pasting seems like the best idea so I decided to give you the points :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2265993
Many Thanks.

Sometimes, It can't be done is the only answer. :o)
0