?
Solved

How to browse NT4 Workstation from Win98?

Posted on 1999-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm trying to browse and get to shares on an NT Workstation box on a LAN from Windows 98 machines... but whenever a machine double-clicks the NT box in network Neighborhood it asks for a password for "IPC$"... and it doesn't budge, no matter what we put in. How can I successfully browse this NT Workstation box from 98 machines?
0
Comment
Question by:elion
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techkees
ID: 2187866
You need to make sure on NT Workstation, there is a account info for the user name that you use to logon to the Win98 machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 2188531
No !
You need the password of the shared resource. Ask whom use this NT Wkst for the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elion
ID: 2188644
Techkees's suggestion worked - you're a genius!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
techkees earned 200 total points
ID: 2188909
Glad it works.
0