?
Solved

RedHat 6.0 & Voodoo 3

Posted on 1999-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have recently installed a voodoo 3 on my linux system.
I am only capable of getting a screen resolution of 800x600
But before I put in my Voodoo 3 the res was at 1024x768
I am fairly new to linux and need all the help that I can get
Is there a way of getting the screen resolution back up to 1024x768?
0
Comment
Question by:the_reject_666
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pete_perry
ID: 2197686
Run XF86Setup again and select the 1024 x 768 as a supported mode, then you can start Linux with the resolution setting...  Not sure of the syntax but, it's something like...

Startx -16bpp 1024-768

The how-to should give you the exact syntax of it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:catalin121099
ID: 2272101
try to get some linux drivers from http://www.3dfx.com
maybe will help
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
patowic earned 100 total points
ID: 2287743
Pete Perry actually has the right idea.  You need to get a proper modeline set up in the /etc/XF86Config file (which may be, instead, at /usr/X11/lib/X11/XF86Config) for 1024x768.  I'm surprised X started up nicely for you at all, after changing out your hardware.

You'll also need at least version 3.3.3 of Xfree86.  I run 3.3.4, with my Voodoo3 3000 AGP, and it works beautifully--I run it at 1152x864x32bit, and it is _gorgeous_.

you don't need to download drivers from www.3dfx.com
0