[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to set up security feature in VB

Posted on 1999-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm new to VB environment. I am not sure how is the way to secure the VB programs such as allows the user to create user profile and allows the user to access to the programs authorised only. What are the options I can follow, do I need to create a Access's table to store the user name and program to access. How to secure this table from user viewing. I would really appreciate if someone can give me some code or guidline on how tho do this. Thanks u guys in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kycheang
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 150 total points
ID: 2188397
Are your users running NT or Win9X?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2188514
Good answer. ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2188812
Best way to do this is if you're on a LAN let the LAN security handle it.

If the user can get to the files, they can generally hack your data. Even if they can't use your particular app, they can always peer "under the hood" with debuggers and such.

If you have your data on a shared LAN directory then the LAN authentication can prevent unauthorized access and there is no coding effort on your part. If the LAN says they can have access, then your program will run. If the LAN says "No", then your app will crash and burn (or die gracefully depending on your code) but in any case will NOT give them any type of access to your data - with your program or any other.

If you're on a local workstation and running win95/98/2k, there there is little you can do beyond physical security.

BTW: Reject axter's "point hound answer" since his "answer" was just another question...

M
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 2188957
Sorry for entering my comment as an answer.  I must have checked the wrong box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kycheang
ID: 2205218
The program is run under win 95/98. Can your provide some sample code or guidelines on how to set up the control such as verify password befoer allows to access to the system and how to create a program allows user to set up user profile and authority access to programs. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2205223
Are you on a LAN?

M
0