?
Solved

Get Keys

Posted on 1999-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to make a program that will record all keys typed, even when it does not have the focus.  
I need source code. . . I have do idea where to start.

thx.
0
Comment
Question by:winwiz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2189064
You need to install a system hook to intercept all keyboard messages for all windows on a system.  VB cannot do this alone, you need a hook procedure located in a standard Windows DLL (not a VB OLE DLL).  This is not a trivial task.

The following site contains information on how to do this along with supporting DLLs:

http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/hook/vbalhook.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 2190004
hehehe...
that link will enable you capturing only keyboard hits in VB application ONLY.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:winwiz
ID: 2190048
I bet you can use those hooks, but that site doesn't explain how to get all keys typed regardless if the window has focus.  If we can use the hooks for it, please give code and you will get the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 2191229
if you want - post your email here, and i'll send you within 24 houers  a complete set of HOOK (C written DLL), vb sample of using it, and thc C source files.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:winwiz
ID: 2194327
Allright!!!  I would love it!  As soon as I receive the email I'll award you the points!

my email: jwaters@ideal-edge.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AnswerTheMan earned 400 total points
ID: 2194846
have just sent it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:winwiz
ID: 2204765
GREAT!
0