?
Solved

how to send mail in simple way?

Posted on 1999-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Please help me.

I am tired of mail/smtp/pop - components!

 All I want is to use ShellExecute - function to send mail,
 all I know are mail-address(name@usa.net) and my file
c:\temp\myfile.txt!

 I don't want to know smtp-server's name or any other parameters. My program must be universal, that is all I must know are e-mail and file to send!
 Please HEEEELP  Me!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Vadik
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 500 total points
ID: 2189615
Ok, Vadik. There are no ways to send files through e-mail when you are using ShellExecute. E-Mails with ShellExecute must be as simple as destination + subject + message. No attachments, of any kind, are allowed.

There are 2 other easy ways to send e-mail. One is the one you don't want, which is by using the TSMTP component.

The other is by using S-MAPI (Simple Messaging API). It works along with MS Exchange or Outlook to send e-mail. It does allow for attachments (any kind, in any number), multiple adressees, etc.

I have written a nice demo application that shows you how to send mails and faxes using S-MAPI. YOu can download it from here:

"How to send e-mail and faxes from within your Delphi app"
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/howtoprojs.htm


Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2189855
i wondered what was going on when i seen this question and answer as i put same thing in the same question(or so i thought)10 mins ago.
then i resalise you have asked this question twice.you  better delete the other one as this proposed answer is best way ahead for you.

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2196508
You are now supposed to grade my answer, Vadik.
0