?
Solved

Playing a music file

Posted on 1999-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am using the ShellExecute feature in one of my programs to open the default player and play an mp3 file. This feature works well, but the only problem is that I would like to be able to play a few files, one right after the other. The way my code is now it will start playing the first file and immediately resume to the next line in code. How can I program it so that it won't look for the next file until the previous song is finished playing?
0
Comment
Question by:damonc090698
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:faraj
ID: 2190115
You have to use the OCX of media player and not shell execute ...

You use the OCX to play is pretty simple you have all info in the microsoft site :
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/en/create/default.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/en/default.asp

and after that you know how to use it
you have only to play the next in the list when it finish to play the current
mp3...

       If you have problem let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:damonc090698
ID: 2190217
Thanks Faraj for the response, but I am using shell execute so that I can have it open up in the default program for the file (not necessarily Media Player). What I need to know is how I can control when the songs are played. Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damonc090698
ID: 2190511
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 800 total points
ID: 2190580
Most MP3 Players will support playing ".M3U" files...

An M3U file is nothing more than a text file containing the paths to MP3 files.  Basically it acts as a "play list".

All you have to do is create a text file with the ".M3U" extension and put the path to each MP3 you want to play on a separate line in the file.

Then, instead of using your ShellExecute to launch the MP3, launch the M3U file...


Hope this helps...


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:damonc090698
ID: 2191706
Thank you! That is a very cool trick. I never knew what a .m3u file was.  The only other issue that I will have now is how to tell when the playlist is done playing so that I can close the mp3 player. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2196675
Unfortunately, because you're using shellexecute to play your mp3/m3u files, there's no way of knowing when the play is over...

To have more control over your app, you really need to use a control like the mediaplayer control.

You can get this control from microsoft when you install MediaPlayer 6.


Cheers!
0