?
Solved

Including subject in email

Posted on 1999-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
THis is such a lame question, and I have the answer somewhere on my computer, but I can't find it and I can't find the answer on the on-line HTML guides.

How do I create a html link to create an email that includes the subject.

There is is. I'm embarrassed that it's so dumb.  But I need an answer...! :)

Thanks, Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 2190260
<A HREF="mailto:mail@server.com?subject=The Subject Goes here">Email me</A>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 2199086
Hi Rowby
Try this one too if you got a moment... its a cool small script with subject and CC, Edi

<head>
<title>E-mail subject and CC</title>

<!-- START OF SCRIPT -->
<!-- For more scripts visit http://www.netpedia.com -->
<FORM>
<INPUT TYPE="button" VALUE="Click Here to Write to Me"
onClick="parent.location='mailto:email@server.com?subject=This goes to the subject box&cc=email2@server.com'">
</FORM>
<!-- END OF SCRIPT -->
      
</body>
</html>
0