[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

In Netscape "Composer", why won't the "textarea" tag work??

Posted on 1999-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using Netscape 4.7.
I am in the Composer developing HTML.
When I try to use the HTML Insert Tool INSERT / HTML TAG
and put in
<TEXTAREA>
This is the text
</TEXTAREA>
I get "Premature Close Of Tag".
What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:rbender
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 2191502
You have to supply the attribute to your opening <textarea> tag.

<textarea name="NAME" cols=40 rows=8>
default text you want displayed in box
</textarea>
           
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hazem earned 200 total points
ID: 2191844
to make this work in NS u had to do the following:

1- using insert/html tag, insert: <FORM>
2- using insert/html tag, insert: <TEXTAREA Name="TA" cols=20 rows=8>
3- then write to the edito the text want to show in the textarea, as: This is the text
4- using insert/html tag, insert: </TEXTAREA>
5- using insert/html tag, insert: </FORM>

i hope there's an easier way!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 2191914
It's easier to go to "tools", "html tools", "edit html code" and type it all in at one time.
0