?
Solved

About the security of free disks on the web

Posted on 1999-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I wanted to know that is there any potential danger of up- and downloading the files through free disks available in the net?
(I tried to download a file, and I was warrned about "test certificate"). If so, what sort of dangers, and then is there any way to make sure that a site is trust worthy?

With thanks
0
Comment
Question by:parian061697
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2191795
there is always dangers of downloading files from the net... dangers of malicious programs/files that carry viruses or harmful code.

I never download anything off the web that doesn't go thru some kind of virus check first.  And never run a program unless I am pretty sure what it does.

CJ
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 150 total points
ID: 2192667
Yes - very dangerous - I have personal experience of disks out of the shrink wrap from a major software vendor being infected with the Forms Virus.  Also, so much software has 'back doors' it is the nature of programmers to put back-doors in their software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parian061697
ID: 2193358
How about using the disk just for storage of my own files? (I am not talking about downloading any files done by other people. I up-loaded my own file in that "free quota of mine in the web", and after downloading it a few days later, I got the message of test certificate, which I mentioned before. So is there any danger if I use the space just for up- and downloading my own files?  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2193873
That should be fine.  I use several places that haven't given me
any problems.

www.freedrive.com
www.docspace.com
www.magicaldesk.com

The files I upload are virus free and download them virus free too.
So there are no infections put on them while they are uploaded.

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2193881
jhurst:  I believe parian is talking about online storage sites not shrink wrapped software, etc.

Also, you are not new to EE so you know better than to post immediately as an answer first.  It is customary to post everything as comments until the person is satisfied and requests a post to be an answer.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:parian061697
ID: 2203292
Thanks jhurst, and sorry for delay, I was off a few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parian061697
ID: 2203303
I mean thanks cheekyci, and jhurst too.
0