?
Solved

communication tutorials

Posted on 1999-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
where can i find tutorials about communication
between two computers through the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:aviran
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2191404
You can find in www.codeguru.com
source code of many internet functions
with good comments. May be it is best
tutorial.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 2191918
I assume you are writing Windows applications. You need to use Windows Sockets.

Windows Sockets: A Quick And Dirty Primer
http://world.std.com/~jimf/papers/sockets/winsock.html

Winsock Programming Tutorial
http://users.neca.com/vmis/wsock.htm

And I recommend the book "WinSock 2.0" published by IDG Books.

http://www.sockaddr.com/WinSockBook.html
0