[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SSL & Certificates for Intranet

Posted on 1999-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to open secure Connection on my intranet with SSL & Certificates.  I am running IIS 4.0 with Certificate Server.  How do I generate a certificate that can be used by my intranet without producing errors/warnings on the browsers?

Thanx,
butlertg
0
Comment
Question by:butlertg
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monas earned 200 total points
ID: 2191788
You have 2 options:

a) generate certificate and request some Certificate Authority (whose certificate  is installed in client's browsers [such as versign - www.verisign.com]) to sign it.

b)
  1) create self-signed CA certificate
  2) sign you "server" certificate with self-signed CA one;
  3) ask you visitors to install CA cert (only once)
  4) your "server" certificate will be accepted without prompt.

 (a) method will cost you money;
 (b) will have inconvienience of installing CA (which is not very simple and browser dependant process)

  Selection is after you.

And if you choose the second one - don't ask my what to press in MS tools - I'm unix guy - I don't know.

Good look
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankurpg
ID: 2860874
Use the certificate server 1.0 which comes with nt option pack 4.0 . While installing the certificate select the CA as the Root Certificate Authority. Fill the rest of the details. After installing this use the key manager and generate and request file for your website directory in IIS 4.0 . Process this request file using the Process certificate request option of the certificate manager. Your will get a certificate file ( .crt). Install this certificate and bind this certificate to your web directory. That's it enable the SSL using properties options of your directory. Your work is done
0