?
Solved

Multilingual

Posted on 1999-11-08
10
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi,
how i can make my program (with Delphi )sopports (Read&Write) Right-To-Left Language like Arabic etc.
in Englihs Win9X platform.
many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tulpar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2192408
Listening
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2192603
also at www.delphipages.com if you type in "arabic" without quotes in search box and press "go" button beside components(all) combobox there is a couple of results.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tier earned 400 total points
ID: 2192759
If you have Delphi 4+, there is a property of every control that is called "BiDiMode". Set its value to "bdRightToLeft" instead of "bdLeftToRight" (default)...

This should do it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2193522
Guys, why don't you read the question instead of answering it ways too fast and keep other potentially useful commentors out (in particular tier)?

tulpar,

no chance to get what you want. English versions (and all non hebrew/arabic versions for that matter) just ignore the BiDi settings. You can set the appropriate properties in your program but it will only correctly work on a hebrew or an arabic system as these are the only version with BiDi support.

Starting with Win2000 this won't be an issue any longer as there can be any language support installed on one machine...

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:tulpar
ID: 2194798
Hi Lischke,
I have a program called
Accent form Accentsoft,
it can handle many language, include
arabic in english Windows.

tier, read the question again!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2195000
..and that's all? They made for sure a special version to support RTL reading. This has nothing to do with the support of the operating system. And without this support your Delphi program will NOT enable BiDi settings on english Windows!

You accepted tier's answer. Does the suggested solution work? I believe not, but you can believe me. I have done quite a few software development and also recherche about this stuff...

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tier
ID: 2195020
no comment... hehe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2196234
Unbelievable...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tulpar
ID: 2196454
guys!
i'm not talking about multiligual resourse like menus etc.
i'm talking about someting like a simple Wordpad that can read and write Right-To-Left (arabic, parsy) languages in english win9X.
0