[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

JTable questions

Posted on 1999-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm working with a JTable and I was wondering how do I perform the following tasks.  I know I'm lazy right now, I could look it up.  Anyway, I want to have it so I can double click on one row and a new frame will be populated with that date.  So I figure I need to have some kind of listener, I just don't know which one.  Secondly, I would like to make a certain column editable, so that I may change a value in the table, and save it to the database.  Thirdly, I would like to have one of the rows being a combo box with predefined values.  I figure these are all possible, again I'm just lazy.
0
Comment
Question by:srobia
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:setiawan
ID: 2193036
>Secondly, I would like to make a >certain column editable
You can do this by override isCellEditable method

JTable table = new JTable(dm){
  public boolean isCellEditable(int row, int column){
      return (column==0);
  // column 0 will be editable
  }
}

>Thirdly, I would like to have one of >the rows being a combo box with >predefined values
 
 take a look at :
http://www2.gol.com/users/tame/swing/examples/JTableExamples2.html

  regards

   danny
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shaveri earned 200 total points
ID: 2196004
Try out the foll.....



import javax.swing.*;
import javax.swing.table.*;
import javax.swing.border.*;

import java.awt.Dimension;
import java.awt.event.WindowAdapter;
import java.awt.event.WindowEvent;
import java.awt.Color;

public class TableDemo {

    public TableDemo() {
        JFrame frame = new JFrame("Table");
        frame.addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter() {
            public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {System.exit(0);}});

        // Take the dummy data from SwingSet.
        final String[] names = {"First Name", "Last Name", "Favorite Color",
                                "Favorite Number", "Vegetarian"};
        final Object[][] data = {
          {"Mark", "Andrews", "Red", new Integer(2), new Boolean(true)},
          {"Tom", "Ball", "Blue", new Integer(99), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Alan", "Chung", "Green", new Integer(838), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Jeff", "Dinkins", "Turquois", new Integer(8), new Boolean(true)},
          {"Amy", "Fowler", "Yellow", new Integer(3), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Brian", "Gerhold", "Green", new Integer(0), new Boolean(false)},
          {"James", "Gosling", "Pink", new Integer(21), new Boolean(false)},
          {"David", "Karlton", "Red", new Integer(1), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Dave", "Kloba", "Yellow", new Integer(14), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Peter", "Korn", "Purple", new Integer(12), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Phil", "Milne", "Purple", new Integer(3), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Dave", "Moore", "Green", new Integer(88), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Hans", "Muller", "Maroon", new Integer(5), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Rick", "Levenson", "Blue", new Integer(2), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Tim", "Prinzing", "Blue", new Integer(22), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Chester", "Rose", "Black", new Integer(0), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Ray", "Ryan", "Gray", new Integer(77), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Georges", "Saab", "Red", new Integer(4), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Willie", "Walker", "Phthalo Blue", new Integer(4), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Kathy", "Walrath", "Blue", new Integer(8), new Boolean(false)},
          {"Arnaud", "Weber", "Green", new Integer(44), new Boolean(false)}
        };

        // Create a model of the data.
        TableModel dataModel = new AbstractTableModel() {
            // These methods always need to be implemented.
            public int getColumnCount() { return names.length; }
            public int getRowCount() { return data.length;}
            public Object getValueAt(int row, int col) {return data[row][col];}

            // The default implementations of these methods in
            // AbstractTableModel would work, but we can refine them.
            public String getColumnName(int column) {return names[column];}
            public Class getColumnClass(int c) {return getValueAt(0, c).getClass();}
            public boolean isCellEditable(int row, int col) {return true;}
            public void setValueAt(Object aValue, int row, int column) {
                System.out.println("Setting value to: " + aValue);
                data[row][column] = aValue;
            }
         };

        // Create the table
        JTable tableView = new JTable(dataModel);
        // Turn off auto-resizing so that we can set column sizes programmatically.
      // In this mode, all columns will get their preferred widths, as set blow.
        tableView.setAutoResizeMode(JTable.AUTO_RESIZE_OFF);

      // Create a combo box to show that you can use one in a table.
      JComboBox comboBox = new JComboBox();
      comboBox.addItem("Red");
      comboBox.addItem("Orange");
      comboBox.addItem("Yellow");
      comboBox.addItem("Green");
      comboBox.addItem("Blue");
      comboBox.addItem("Indigo");
      comboBox.addItem("Violet");


        TableColumn colorColumn = tableView.getColumn("Favorite Color");
        // Use the combo box as the editor in the "Favorite Color" column.
        colorColumn.setCellEditor(new DefaultCellEditor(comboBox));

        // Set a pink background and tooltip for the Color column renderer.
        DefaultTableCellRenderer colorColumnRenderer = new DefaultTableCellRenderer();
        colorColumnRenderer.setBackground(Color.pink);
        colorColumnRenderer.setToolTipText("Click for combo box");
        colorColumn.setCellRenderer(colorColumnRenderer);

        // Set a tooltip for the header of the colors column.
      TableCellRenderer headerRenderer = colorColumn.getHeaderRenderer();
      if (headerRenderer instanceof DefaultTableCellRenderer)
          ((DefaultTableCellRenderer)headerRenderer).setToolTipText("Hi Mom!");

      // Set the width of the "Vegetarian" column.
        TableColumn vegetarianColumn = tableView.getColumn("Vegetarian");
        vegetarianColumn.setPreferredWidth(100);

      // Show the values in the "Favorite Number" column in different colors.
        TableColumn numbersColumn = tableView.getColumn("Favorite Number");
        DefaultTableCellRenderer numberColumnRenderer = new DefaultTableCellRenderer() {
          public void setValue(Object value) {
              int cellValue = (value instanceof Number) ? ((Number)value).intValue() : 0;
              setForeground((cellValue > 30) ? Color.black : Color.red);
              setText((value == null) ? "" : value.toString());
          }
        };
        numberColumnRenderer.setHorizontalAlignment(JLabel.RIGHT);
        numbersColumn.setCellRenderer(numberColumnRenderer);
        numbersColumn.setPreferredWidth(110);

        // Finish setting up the table.
        JScrollPane scrollpane = new JScrollPane(tableView);
        scrollpane.setBorder(new BevelBorder(BevelBorder.LOWERED));
        scrollpane.setPreferredSize(new Dimension(430, 200));
        frame.getContentPane().add(scrollpane);
        frame.pack();
        frame.setVisible(true);
    }

    public static void main(String[] args) {
        new TableDemo();
    }
                  
      

}
0