?
Solved

Deleting Users

Posted on 1999-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using Windows 98. How do you delete a Users preferences or the Users
name and create a single User.When I check the All Users box in Passwords ,Windows restarts in the preferences I don't want.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pwty
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2192805
Once you change it to "all users use the same settings" then all you have to do is change the setting to what you want and they will stay the same for everybody
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 2193005
Control Panel -Users -> Delete which you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwty
ID: 2193188
The only user showing is me -if i delete this will the computer start in a desktop that does not have my icons etc on it?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 2193266
Pls tell me more clearer what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwty
ID: 2193286
I have a home network.This computer now
has a log on screen that I don't want.
If i log on as another user the logon doesn't appear.I have tried to delete Logon by most means found using EE search.Thought i would try this way but could be wasting your time.Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2193814
Have you tried deleting \Windows\*.PWL? This will delete all logon passwords,causing Windows to request a new one for each user the next time that user logs on.If you then supply a blank password,it won't ask any more.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jsa earned 300 total points
ID: 2195297
All of your individual settings (desktop icons, etc.) are in the C:\Windows\Profiles folder. If you delete all of the users, then Windows will revert back to using just plain old C:\Windows\Desktop. All you would need to do would be to copy everything from Windows\Profiles back.
0