?
Solved

Windows 98 restart

Posted on 1999-11-09
29
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows 98 restart

Could someone help me cure the following:
My PC (Pentium II 300Mhz) always restarts when I want it to shut down. Normally selected Shutdown goes well only up to the message that windows is shutting down. As soon as the display goes dark start up process begins. This is going on for the last few months.  Even after reinstalling Windows 98 it is still the same. This PC gets new game software installed very frequently. Norton AntiVirus did not discover any problem. Otherwise all software works well.
0
Comment
Question by:vsaric
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2194216
vsaric, try this:
-----------------
(1)  Take a look at this thread:-
     http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q238/0/96.asp

(2)  Go to the WindowUpdate site to download the patch for correcting the Shut down.

(3)  At window normal desktop, start-run type "msconfig" without the quotation in the open box. OK to open the system configuration utilities. At the General Tab, click the [Advanced] button, checked the box
[x] Disable fast shutdown.

OK and restart the computer.

-- OR --

    Go to the start-run type "regedit" without the quotation in the open box. OK to open Registry Editor. Go to the path
My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Shutdown

Name                  Data
FastReboot            "1"

Use Edit, modify to change the Data value from 1 (one) to 0 (zero), i.e. from " enabled 1 "  to " disabled 0 "

Name                  Data
FastReboot            "0"

Exit the registry. Restart the computer.
-------------
Let me know how you make it out if it worked.     pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kyokugenryu
ID: 2197722
To vsaric

If your hard disk devided in to drive C: and drive D: , follow these steps :
1) you need to format the drive that you install windows (usually drive c:)so create a start-up disk first in add/remove program in control panel.

2) If your windows install in drive C:, backup or copy the important files that you need into drive D:

3) insert your win98/win95 cd into cd-rom. And copy the whole directory of win98/win95 files into drive D:

4) insert the start-up disk created into drive A: and restart the computer.After a while, the screen appear.You should select 'enable the cd-rom support'

5) in dos prompt A:\> , type (FORMAT C:)
make sure C: is the drive you install windows.

6) OPTION i = install back windows from    drive D:
type (CD D:\) and press ENTER.Go to the (WINDOWS) directory that you copy earlier in drive D: and type (SETUP) and press ENTER. Finally, follow the steps

From kyokugenryu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kyokugenryu
ID: 2197744
TO vsaric,

If your hard disk devided in to drive C: and drive D: , follow these steps :
1) you need to format the drive that you install windows (usually drive c:)so create a start-up disk first in add/remove program in control panel.

2) If your windows install in drive C:, backup or copy the important files that you need into drive D:

3) insert your win98/win95 cd into cd-rom. And copy the whole directory of win98/win95 files into drive D:

4) insert the start-up disk created into drive A: and restart the computer.After a while, the screen appear.You should select 'enable the cd-rom support'

5) in dos prompt A:\> , type (FORMAT C:)
make sure C: is the drive you install windows.

6) OPTION i = install back windows from    drive D:
type (CD D:\) and press ENTER.Go to the (WINDOWS) directory that you copy earlier in drive D: and type (SETUP) and press ENTER. Finally, follow the steps that appear on screen.

This should  repair your problem.

P/ S : Sorry for pslh
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2197861
kyokugenryu, reloading win98 might not solve the shutdown problem or (every problems as you have posted this method in your user profile.) Especially if in case, there is some programs need to be updated with the newest one in order to solve the problem.

pslh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 2198723
pslh got it right the first time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsaric
ID: 2212291
pslh,

Your advise did not solve the problem.

kyokugenryu,
I can not do that because there is only one drive and it is not diveded into c and d. Please advise how I can do that.

Vladimir
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2217460
VSARIC,

PSLH's answer SHOULD cure it. If the problem is faulty installation of the OS, or corrupted files or outdated files. PSLH's answer has corrected almost all of the same problem as the one you're having right now.
But as you have said, it didn't. You may want to unlock this question. Until you do so, I will post this as a comment rather than as an answer.

It is indicative of some hardware problems. What is your computer's brand? Or if it's a generic one, then what is your motherboard's brand?

Restarting whilst you intended it to shutdown, can be caused by a defective part in your motherboard that shutsdown the ATX or microATX powersupply, or it could be just the powersupply, or it could be both.

I suggest, you take your PC to your nearest computer store, and have them replace the powersupply. If it didn't correct the problem, have them replace your motherboard but use your OLD powersupply, didn't correct the problem, then have them replace BOTH motherboard and powersupply (make it a point that you will be using your win98 installation on that new MB and new PS), if this corrected it... then it is clear...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2217540
vsaric, what you've carried out from my suggestions and still get your Pc restart?
This effect started from when or after what changes that you've made?

What kyokugenryu suggested you is to reformat and installation of windows.

Thus, you'll lose all your current settings and programs and need to set it up again.
 
It may not solve your problem.  

If you've decided to do it, tell me then. It's your option. Of course, there are still a lot of workaround.      pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsaric
ID: 2217690
Do not remember what we did when this problem occured. Actually this PC is also used by my children who do often install new games.

I have not checked yet the hardware as advised by Microsoft, by disabling it and enabilng it one by one.

I will try this.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2217722
Vsaric, let's see if it's something in your configuration or in the hardware settings that is causing this.

Right click on the desktop and create a new shortcut.

For the application or target, type: "C:\WINDOWS\RUNDLL32.EXE User,ExitWindows" (without the quotes)

Name the shortcut Windows Shutdown.

Now save it.

Now, when you click on this shortcut windows should immediately shut down without prompting.

Let us know!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsaric
ID: 2217746
femson7

The replacement of the motherboard looks quite expensive. I would rather have it as it is. I would rather check the power supply. however, if the motherboard normally gives the signal to power when to start or shutdown it shold be the motherboard. It is generic PC with Atrend ATC-6220 PentiumII 440BX AGP motherboard.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2217831
vsaric,  try what I posted above. This should rule out the power supply and motherboard physically. The Bios settings may need to be adjusted, but thats it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2217965
Yes vsaric, you can try what dew said... Could be bios settings too... :)

Your PC is out of warranty already?? Now that will be expensive alright.

The motherboard only sends signal to powerdown when the PC is running, and/or it's in hibernation (if your PC is capable of it.)

Now if it's turned off and not in hibernation, then some motherboards have an option to power on automatically on a given time of the day or date/time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2217979
Also, you've said you have reinstalled windows 98, is this correct? I presume it's a clean install? Is it?

If yes, then that rules out software part of shutting down windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2218016
Another VSARIC, although rundll32.exe would shutdown windows, if your system is ACPI compliant and your windows installation is ACPI enabled, then running that shortcut dew told you about will still force the system to powerdown. I am not sure if it is the same with APM installations.

If your system powers down automatically before this problem started and this is what you're intending to get back, then your windows 98 installation is ACPI enabled. And indicates you have a NOT-SO-CRITICAL hardware fault, in my opinion that is. But I don't know much about those controllers, but it would be safe to say that if it's got anything to do with power, then it's critical. But if your benchmark about these things is "if it's working fine, with a little ziltch that doesn't affect performance, then that fault isn't critical,' then you can opt to stick with it.

But if prior to this problem, your system just shows "IT IS NOW SAFE TO POWER-OFF YOUR COMPUTER" then your windows 98 installation is APM only, thus rundll32.exe should work and give you that message that it is safe to power-off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsaric
ID: 2222492
dew associates,

denis, I have done as you said but WIndows did not shut down. There was an error message saying "User message error". Please check the shortcut spelling.
I have actually replaced the power supply yesterday as it really failed. The fault of restarting/rebooting still remains. After the final windows message of shutdown and black screen, hard disk starts to spin and bios messages begins immediatelly.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2222505
Vsaric, tell me about the system, what cards and add-ons are installed. You may have a card installed that's causing this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2222911
o - Have u tried to replace the motherboard but use the old power and use your harddisk installation of windows 98?

o - Have u tried to replace both the motherboard and powersupply, and use your harddisk installtion of windows 98?

Using *YOUR* very own harddisk while changing those two hardware components, ensures that the fault is with the two: either the motherboard or the powersupply, or both.

Shutdown process on an ACPI enabled system, approximately includes the following in it's right order:
   a) close open apps; and flush it's necessary file caches
   b) write session logs if any;
   c) perform other necessary housecleaning tasks;
   d) close all open system files;
   e) if all goes well, indicate that the shutdown process
        is a successful one;
   f) send powerdown signal to motherboard w/c in turn sends a signal to the powersupply to physically power off.

From what I see, your problem falls within the last part of the process.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2222915
And yes... there's another way to try and check if it's really not hardware related:

1. press start button on the taskbar;
2. click on RUN;
3. type SFC.EXE;

this will bring up system file configuration;

4. in the SFC.EXE window, there's a button labeled ADVANCED, click on it;

5. a popup window will appear, and place a check on DISABLE FAST SHUTDOWN option;

If still doesn't work; well, it's a hardware problem alright. ;) If it's under warranty, then have them replace those two parts I mentioned but use your harddisk and your installation of windows 98.

GL :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2223301
Errr VSARIC, as DEW_ASSOCIATES (thanks again dew) made a correction to a similar comment I have posted, please REPLACE SFC.EXE with MSCONFIG.EXE... LOL!!

SFC is System File Checker... MSCONFIG is what I actually meant... good thing DEW pointed it out, or you'll be having a hard time looking for that ADVANCED button... eventually, will result to my getting confused... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsaric
ID: 2225613
femson7
I have tried that to. It is than hardware problem. buying new motherboard is expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsaric
ID: 2225667
dew associates
The following cards are installed on Motherboard ATrend, ATC-6220 PentiumII 440BX AGP:
PCI Eternet card GE2500III Genius,
Canopus Total 3D 128V video AGP card,
Diamond Monster 2D Upgrade card,
Creative Labs Sound card
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2225670
Vsaric, tell me about the system, what cards and add-ons are installed. You may have a card installed that's causing this. (second request)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2225710
Vsaric, give the following a try and see if we can nail down the source of the problem.

1. Go into device manager and remove the ethernet card.

2. Now shut the system down and physically remove the ethernet card and then reboot.

3. Now test the system.

If it still has a problem, go to #4

4. Go back into device manager and remove the Diamond Monster and leave just the AGP card.

5. Shut the system down and physically remove the Diamond card.

6. Now test the system again.

Note: You may need to clear the Cmos on the motherboard and reset the defaults and see how that works AFTER the above.

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsaric
ID: 2229440
dew associates,

I have tried all excet cmos clearing without any progress. Cards are still out. How do you clear cmos?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsaric
ID: 2232789
dew associates and all others

I have solved the problem. It was in BIOS setup Power Management. It was disabled instead of "User Defined". IT is OK now. Thanks for trying to help me.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2233036
vsaric,

I thought the comments dated Thursday, November 18 1999 - 01:28PM EST and dated Tuesday, November 23 1999 - 02:13PM EST from Dew_associates/Dennis had mentioned that you should have to check with the CMOS/BIOS settings which led in solving this question.

Please reject my proposed answer and Dennis will post his for your grading or you can accept his comment as an answer by the option of <accept comment as answer> .    TIA          pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsaric
ID: 2234953
dew associates

your suggestion to check bios setup did help to solve this problem
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 2235233
Thank you Vsaric (and you too PSLH).

I'm glad this issue is resolved!
0