[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Result Object

Posted on 1999-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi!
It happens a lot of times that we call a method for doing something and we want to know both if the method operation result was ok (and if so, to know the returned value) or not ok.
I thought of creating a Result Class that will contain int (represents the result: success/failure) and an error message that will contain the error message in case of error and last, an Object that contain the Object result in case it was ok.
Is it ok to do so?
is it clear to understand the Result class' purpose and data members?
please comment.
Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:rzvika3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_lychee_
ID: 2195403
if your code doesn't produce 'error' results very often, i think the exception model is much clearer in terms of semantics... and it forces u to handle it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rzvika3
ID: 2195437
I have this case:
I have created a class C, and the creation of an instance of it can throw a lot of Exception types.
I want to do a static method in C that either creates a C object or tells an error if something was wrong.
I think that using Result object can be useful in this case.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_lychee_
ID: 2195464
Exception itself has a message facility... so i still dun get the pt of the Result object...

Result tells if there's an error...
Exception tells if there's an error

Result contains error message if error
Exception can contain error msg if error

Result returns whatever
No exception is thrown, and all is well...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2196544

 nice comment by _lychee_
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
isoBoy earned 60 total points
ID: 2223861
Definitely use exceptions in, uh, exceptional circumstances. If you expect the "error" a lot, maybe not (as lychee noted) because exceptions are moderately expensive.
 
Another technique is to return a result object on sucess, null on failure.  Called method handles the error mesageing, as there's no way to pass it back.  This is ok technique for routine failures.

So you have to ask yourself: how often will this fail, and who needs to know the exact reason?  Try to make your objects encapsolate their behavior if you can, not "pass the buck" to the calling routine.
0