[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Enlarge Win 98 Registry

Posted on 1999-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I installed VC++ 6, it said there was not enough room in Regestry.  Need to increase the size of it.

??? How to increase the size of Registry ???
0
Comment
Question by:byronng
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2195486
Please tell us more ... do you mean VIEWING the REGISTRY as in with different FONT options, or using Accessibility options?  

What exactly is your goal in this question?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 2195495
Run regedit.exe, then click that little box symbol at the top-right of the window, just to the left of the X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byronng
ID: 2195616
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2195714
Here is an article simular to what you are asking but it conserns Win95, does it apply in your case?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q201/5/46.ASP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeweyK
ID: 2195724
Try uninstalling VC and reinstalling it to a shorter path. EX. C:\VC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeweyK
ID: 2195729
You can also try removing some unneeded fonts. Check out http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q189/6/25.ASP
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2195746
I take it that article applied then


astaec
My faith is returning somewhat, if I falter again please point me in the right direction again
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2197108
Good teamwork, kind hearts, and a general desire to help all get their own rewards.  Glad all is well, and the new system of converting comments to answers works and restored faith.

It always feels good when solutions pop up; and we all keep learning.  

Best wishes all,
Asta

0