?
Solved

extracting files from an  NRG archive

Posted on 1999-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
450 meg NRG.file    containing
nt build 2160.near as i can figure this extention stand for "norton registration entries"but i can't figure out how to extract the files   ...help
0
Comment
Question by:Superbitc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 2197852
NRG is an image file created by Nero for a CD-R. As fas as I've seen, there's no way to extract data from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Superbitc
ID: 2198372
this is the problem exactly.the archive
is accesable via midnight commander in
mandrake 6.1.but again a segmentation error occures and no extraction is possiable.back in the windows world
i've found the file extention NRG is
norton registration entries.??????????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 2200325
I guess Jsa is right; Nero creates socalled .NRG files when generating images

It sounds quite unbelievable to have a Norton file which contains registration entries of 450MB !!?

Depending of what software is installed, file extensions can be assigned to different apps.
E.g. ".DAT" files can be simple data files. If you have AcrobatReader installed, it's an extension supported by AcrobatReader, if you have PSpice installed, it's a file for PSpice Simulation results...of course the file can only be opened properly with the app it was created/ designed for.

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jsa earned 400 total points
ID: 2200346
Mitrakis was right, there's no way this file should contain 450M of registry entries. I'm betting that it's a Nero image file.
I'll play with Nero when I get home tonight, & see if it's possible to extract files from an image file, but I'm not optimistic. Your best bet would probably be to find someone with a CD-R and burn that image to a CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Superbitc
ID: 2208295
thanx ,i don't have a CD-R but waz able
to extract the files using NERO and
fakeCD. it should'ent have worked but
did.[did not work on WIN98SE,NT server
4.0 or workstation] works on
win pro 2k build 2151.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 2208308
Glad it worked out for you
0