[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

gunzip!

Posted on 1999-11-10
28
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i downloaded the .tar
GNUzip_1_2_4_SPARC_32bit_Solaris_7_pkg.tar
for my sun server (with solaris 7) in order to gunzip files

i untarred it (tar -xvf)
and it created the dir GNUzip
this dir has
install   pkginfo  pkgmap  root
in it
but what do i do from here

please post specific instructions as im a total newbie

thanks
paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulwhelan
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2197250
cd GNUzip
more pkginfo
../install
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2197343
i did all that but....

# pwd
/usr/local/bin/GNUzip
# ls
install  pkginfo  pkgmap   root
# more pkginfo
PKG=GNUzip
NAME=GNU zip 1.2.4 SPARC 32bit Solaris 7
VERSION=1.2.4
ARCH=sparc
CLASSES=none
CATEGORY=utility
VENDOR=GNU
PSTAMP=23rd December 1998
EMAIL=bug-gnu-utils@prep.ai.mit.edu
ISTATES=S s 1 2 3
RSTATES=S s 1 2 3
BASEDIR=/
# ../install
.../install: not found
#                    

any ideas?
thanks
paul
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pogga
ID: 2197443
/install
(only one .    )
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2197482
#./install
../install: cannot execute

is there something wrong with my path settings
if so what files do i add something into?
and what do i add?
thanks
paul

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pogga
ID: 2197497
check does the file have execute permissions?
It probably does not, so run this:
chmod 555 install
then run:
../install
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2197507
i did the chmod but still the same problem

"cannot execute"

.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2197509
./install
and
../install
dont work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pogga
ID: 2197518
could you do a "head install" and paste the comments here?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2197600
oops, lost a blank, should read:

  .    ./install

and post head of install
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 2200605
Try using GNUtar to untar the package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2202536
#head install
#

did nothing!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2202552
??
is install a empty file?
Please post the first 5 lines of it
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2202582
it turns out that install is a dir
but contains the file checkinstall.....
see below

anyone got any ideas how to run gunzip now?
sorry for the confusion
thanks
paul



# cd GNUzip
# more install

*** install: directory ***

# cd install
# ls
checkinstall
# more checkinstall
#!/bin/sh
#
expected_release="5.7"
expected_platform="sparc"
#
release=`uname -r`
platform=`uname -p`
#
if [ ${platform} != ${expected_platform} ]; then
    echo "\n\n\n\tThis package must be installed on a ${expected_platform} archi
tecture\n"
    echo "\tAborting installation.\n\n\n"          
  exit 1
fi
if [ ${release} != ${expected_release} ]; then
    echo "\n\n\n\tThis package must be installed on a ${expected_release} machin
e\n"
    echo "\tAborting installation.\n\n\n"
    exit 1
fi

exit 0
#
           
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2202755
please post result of
  ls -laR
from the GUNzip directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2202786
# pwd
/usr/local/bin/GNUzip
# ls -laR
..:
total 20
drwxr-xr-x   4 root     root         512 Nov 12 10:21 .
drwxr-xr-x   4 root     other        512 Nov 12 11:46 ..
dr-xr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Nov 12 10:35 install
-rw-r--r--   1 root     root         226 Dec 23  1998 pkginfo
-rw-r--r--   1 root     root        1658 Dec 23  1998 pkgmap
drwxr-xr-x   3 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 root
-rw-r--r--   1 root     other        350 Nov 10 16:06 rubbish
-rw-r--r--   1 root     other       1305 Nov 12 10:21 tempo

../install:
total 8
dr-xr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Nov 12 10:35 .
drwxr-xr-x   4 root     root         512 Nov 12 10:21 ..
-rwxr-xr-x   1 root     root         496 Dec 23  1998 checkinstall
-rw-r--r--   1 root     other        612 Nov 12 10:35 installinfo

../root:
total 6
drwxr-xr-x   3 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 .
drwxr-xr-x   4 root     root         512 Nov 12 10:21 ..
drwxr-xr-x   3 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 usr

../root/usr:
total 6
drwxr-xr-x   3 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 .
drwxr-xr-x   3 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 ..
drwxr-xr-x   5 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 local

../root/usr/local:
total 10
drwxr-xr-x   5 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 .
drwxr-xr-x   3 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 ..
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 bin
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 info
drwxr-xr-x   3 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 man

../root/usr/local/bin:
total 212
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 .        
drwxr-xr-x   5 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 ..
-rwxr-xr-x   1 root     root        3858 Dec 23  1998 gzexe
-rwxr-xr-x   1 root     root       90604 Dec 23  1998 gzip
-rwxr-xr-x   1 root     root        2006 Dec 23  1998 zdiff
-rwxr-xr-x   1 root     root        1010 Dec 23  1998 zforce
-rwxr-xr-x   1 root     root        1339 Dec 23  1998 zgrep
-rwxr-xr-x   1 root     root        1074 Dec 23  1998 zmore
-rwxr-xr-x   1 root     root        3508 Dec 23  1998 znew

../root/usr/local/info:
total 74
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 .
drwxr-xr-x   5 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 ..
-rw-r--r--   1 root     root       35587 Dec 23  1998 gzip.info

../root/usr/local/man:
total 6
drwxr-xr-x   3 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 .
drwxr-xr-x   5 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 ..
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 man1

../root/usr/local/man/man1:                                       total 54
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 .
drwxr-xr-x   3 root     root         512 Dec 23  1998 ..
-rw-r--r--   1 root     root        1296 Dec 23  1998 gzexe.1
-rw-r--r--   1 root     root       13923 Dec 23  1998 gzip.1
-rw-r--r--   1 root     root         802 Dec 23  1998 zdiff.1
-rw-r--r--   1 root     root         591 Dec 23  1998 zforce.1
-rw-r--r--   1 root     root         958 Dec 23  1998 zgrep.1
-rw-r--r--   1 root     root        4226 Dec 23  1998 zmore.1
-rw-r--r--   1 root     root         999 Dec 23  1998 znew.1
#                                                          
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dougis
ID: 2203302
Move to the Directory GNUzip
type in the following
pkgadd -d .
done
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dougis
ID: 2203308
You may need to run the pkgadd from the directory below the GNUzip dir.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2203352
# pwd
/usr/local/bin/GNUzip
# pkgadd -d
pkgadd: option requires an argument -- d
usage:
        pkgadd [-n] [-d device] [[-M] -R host_path] [-V fs_file][-a admin_file]
[-r response] [-v] [pkg [pkg ...]]
        pkgadd -s dir [-d device] [pkg [pkg ...]]
#
                             
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dougis
ID: 2203385
you forgot the trailing single dot .
pkgadd -d '.' (without the quotes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2203488
# pwd
/usr/local/bin/GNUzip
# pkgadd -d .
pkgadd: ERROR: no packages were found in </usr/local/bin/GNUzip>
# cd install
# pkgadd -d .
pkgadd: ERROR: no packages were found in </usr/local/bin/GNUzip/install>
#                      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dougis
ID: 2203543
As I said earlier
You may need to run the pkgadd from the directory below the GNUzip dir.
so cd /usr/local/bin/ then pkgadd -d .

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dougis
ID: 2203554
as an alternate method
http://sunfreeware.com/programlistsparc7.html#gzip is a location you can download the precompiled package over again.
after you download that file (to a temporary location on your system)
change to the directory you downloaded to and run the following command
pkgadd -d gzip-1.2.4a-sol7-sparc-local
answer all to the question of which packages to add then answer the rest of the dialog questions.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2203591
pkgadd -v -d . all
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2207534
# pwd
/usr/local/bin
# pkgadd -v -d . all

Processing package instance <GNUzip> from </usr/local/bin>

GNU zip 1.2.4 SPARC 32bit Solaris 7
(sparc) 1.2.4
GNU

This appears to be an attempt to install the same architecture and
version of a package which is already installed.  This installation
will attempt to overwrite this package.

## Executing checkinstall script.
expected_release=5.7
expected_platform=sparc
+ uname -r
release=5.7
+ uname -p
platform=sparc
+ [ sparc != sparc ]          
+ [ 5.7 != 5.7 ]
+ exit 0
## Processing package information.
## Processing system information.
   26 package pathnames are already properly installed.
## Verifying disk space requirements.
## Checking for conflicts with packages already installed.
## Checking for setuid/setgid programs.

Installing GNU zip 1.2.4 SPARC 32bit Solaris 7 as <GNUzip>

## Installing part 1 of 1.
[ verifying class <none> ]

Installation of <GNUzip> was successful.

BUT!!!!


# gunzip
gunzip: not found
#                                          

any ideas?
thanks
paul
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2207589
as described several times before:
  you miss the path where gunzip resides in your PATH environment variable
if you use csh, make a rehash after setting the PATH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2207616
i dont undertsand what u mean here..."make a rehash after setting the PATH"

how do i do this?
how do i set the path?
how do i get gunzip to work?
sorry i cant follow all the technical jargon

thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 880 total points
ID: 2207633
# find gunzip on your machine:
find / -name gunzip -ls
#
# check which shell you're in
echo $SHELL
#
# get PATH environment variable
echo $PATH
#
# check if the listed directories contain that listed by the find command, if not add it as follows:
#
# if echo $SHELL returned csh or tcsh:
set path = ($path /path/listed/by/find-command)
rehash
#
# if shell was bash, ksh, sh
PATH=${PATH}:/path/listed/by/find-command
export PATH
#
# check if done correct
which gunzip
#
# should report the same as the very first find command
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2207667
ahoffmann i thank u for your patience!
u explained it well, sorry i didnt understand
at first
thanks!
paul
0