[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Run time error message

Posted on 1999-11-10
14
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When I am running me exe file (Coded in Visual Basic), I am getting this error message.


Run time error '-2147417848(80010108)'
Method '~' of object '~' failed.



Please let me know that how can I rid of it.

This message comes after 2 or 3 days, while contineously running this exe file
0
Comment
Question by:tparvaiz
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psmith789
ID: 2197414
Is that the literal message, or do you get some values in place of '~'?

You may be able to get more information if you incorporate an error handler in every routine that will pop up a message box with the routine name - may help to localize the error...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2197419
Nah, you've got some components messed up. Are you developing ActiveX components (OCX, DLL files?) It may be time to break binary compatibility on them...
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 600 total points
ID: 2197493
See article ID Q193339 in the Microsoft support online site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparvaiz
ID: 2197504
Thanks psmith789,
I am getting this error message:

Run time error '-2147417848(80010108)'
Method '~' of object '~' failed.

This is exactly what I've got.

Could you please tell me how can I incorporate an error handler?


Thanks for your time
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparvaiz
ID: 2197514
Hi caraf_g!

You are right, this program is using some DLl and OCX files. Please advise me what to do

Thanks for your time
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2197552
Did you create these DLL and OCX files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparvaiz
ID: 2197569
No, I am trying to remove this error from someone's program.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2197646
Sorry, let me rephrase that... Do you have the source code for the DLL and OCX files; could you re-compile them if necessary?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparvaiz
ID: 2197662
Yes I have it
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparvaiz
ID: 2197681
Yes I have it
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparvaiz
ID: 2197712
Yes I have it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2198462
Are they VB projects?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparvaiz
ID: 2198516
Yes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2199603
In that case, go to the project properties, and the Component tab. Set the compatibility option to No Compatibility.

Recompile the OCX and DLL files.

Now, every thing that references these files will complain that the references are missing. So for these projects, go into Project References, and uncheck all the ones that are flagged as MISSING:. If there are many, it would be a good idea to write down a list. Then close the project references dialog. Then open Project References again, and you'll see the missing files are back in the list; select them again.

That MIGHT solve your problem.

Another reason could be that you're using 3rd party controls that are dependent on OCXes and DLLs and something has gone out of sync there. In that case there's not much I can suggest to help you as each case is different...
0