?
Solved

Somebody.......Help!!!

Posted on 1999-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Have to transfer large amounts of data across the country everyday until y2k.
What's the most economical way to do this? Need good advice fast. Thanx..
0
Comment
Question by:nickzoz
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2200089
I think we need some more information here.
Have you got a WAN ?
Have you got internet access ?
Have you got e-mail ?
How large is the data ?
Is it all in one lump or is it to be transfered through out the day ?

Fed-Ex on tape is one possibility !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
florisb earned 100 total points
ID: 2200378
Tranfering data; you can do this electronic or not electonic:

Electronic:
I suppose you have access to the internet. The fastest way as far as I know to give other people (restricted by password if you like) the possibility to download large amounts of data is an ftp-server. You'll need somebody to set this up for you, or start trying finding info on the internet. This is a widely accepted and fast (not much overhead) way.

not electronic:
In my surroundings two media are quite general accepted: cd's and zip's (from: zipdrive). Writable ceedee by mail does work pretty well.

Only until the y2k? because you expect something.....:-)

Good luck,
Floris


0