[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

PartitionMagic 5.0 and NTFS --> FAT32

Posted on 1999-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'd like to know how compatible (if at all) PartitionMagic 5.0 is with Windows 2000 Professional RC2 and later. If anything does not work, I need to know specifically what.

The most important things that I need to be able to do:

a) Resize NTFS and FAT partitions
b) Convert NTFS partitions to FAT or FAT32.

Should I expect any issues? Will PartitionMagic 5.0 mess up NTLDR? I need to know how compatible it is with Windows 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:aliebrah
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jvsteen
ID: 2201690
Why don't You ask PoweerQuest?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 2201732
I've posted a msg on the PowerQuest forum. It doesn't seem to be checked too often, and I've not got a reply yet. The PQ website, is also extremely unhelpful, it has no useful information on it whatsoever.

In fact, there isn't even a list of changes from 4.01 to 5.0. Kinda makes you wonder if there is anything new at all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sandur
ID: 2203896
aliebrah, Win2k supports dynamic disks. With this feature you can resize partitions in Windows itself. I'm not sure if this is possible with FAT partitions.. FAT32 is also supported in win2k...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 2204549
sandur, can you (or someone else) explain how to do that? Actually, one of the more important things I need to be able to do is convert NTFS5 back to FAT32 (or FAT16B).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 2204574
The dynamic disk, based on the help files will not let you convert NTFS to FAT.  All it does is actually resize the NTFS partitions on the fly... but you cannot have any fat partitions on your drive at the time...
Kejtar
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 2204819
Argh, dynamic disk changing is no good then.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 2204966
I have ascertained that PartitionMagic 5.0 does not support Windows 2000 as a host system yet.

So, basically the question is answerered. There is NO support for Windows 2000 as a host OS, but it DOES support manipulating NTFS5 partitions from other operating systems.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianB earned 200 total points
ID: 2205108
Hi,

I have answered this question so it can be saved to the PAQ list for the benefit of others. I have refunded the 50 points back to your account aliebrah.

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Century
ID: 2238780
hi,
just for info...
i'm running  Windows2K , Windows 98 and linux (redhat) ...
so i got 2 HDD and 4 partitions...NTFS5, FAT32 and FAT16...
and have no probs with PartitionMagic 5 Pro to manipulate them ...i remove my OS several times and resize,merge or convert many times without problems.
i can import and use some of my Windows98/fat32 apps
under W2K/ntfs5

see ya
0