[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Validating data entries !

Posted on 1999-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i'm entering an value in a Tfield. When I change the value everuthing it'OK, but when the field is empty it dosn't run the ONVALIDATE function to get the items to verify the Tfield variable's value. I have problem at the TField variable VALIDATE.
0
Comment
Question by:Boldizsar
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:karoo
ID: 2203297
Boldizsar,

What Database are you using?
Youre talking about TField - which development tool are you using?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrorph
ID: 2204263
Sounds like the Tool is Delphi.  If so, what component are you using to enter the data into the TField; TDBEdit?

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 150 total points
ID: 2205167
hi Boldizsar,

if it delphi as mrorph commented, then the event onValidate allways occurs if the Field is edited, also if it changed to empty.

if you want to force, that the field requires a value, then set the property required to true.

meikl
0