?
Solved

i know absolutely nothing. zip,zero you get  the point.

Posted on 1999-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
my goal:to eventually obtain a job in the programming field writtting/developing software/programs that will be used in everyday life.there are so many out there i don't know where to start.
0
Comment
Question by:shanc72
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2202584
First pick a language, VB offers a rapid learning curve, Delphi also apparently is very easy to get the hang of. C/C++ is more complex but in some respects more powerful. Once you have chosen a language then the best learning method ( other than possibly paying for education) is to choose a project that is of interest to you and start to build it. Once you have done that you have at least the beginnings of a background as a programmer.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2202606
It might make more sense to choose a project first, then a language.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2202634
I think it just depends, if you want to program games for example then VB is probably not a good choice. However as it offers a very quick introduction to some programming methods it will have the advantage of early results. It is then much easier to move on to other languages as your basic skills develop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2203103
on the other hand if you use vb, it warps your sense of programming for the rest of your life :-). Also, if you learn C, you can learn just about every other langauge you are intresed in.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mflam earned 100 total points
ID: 2207431
I can teach you VB, Java or C++.
I have written my own tutorials.
Contact me.

Moshe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shadis
ID: 2348219
hi ,
as a start u can buy the C programming language,and start learning C language and then you can continue on with C++ programming language ( read a lot of books that would help)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mflam
ID: 2350626
Shank

Go to my forum and leave a note there:
http://www.delphi.com/pashute

Moshe
0