[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

OWNER_SECURITY_INFORMATION

Posted on 1999-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I need the values that pertains to the win32api constants

OWNER_SECURITY_INFORMATION and
GROUP_SECURITY_INFORMATION

Thanks

Frazer
0
Comment
Question by:frazer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psmith789
ID: 2202861
They are bit values - see the following:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/winbase/accctrl_8sxb.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:frazer
ID: 2202903
Hi,

I know they are bit values, this doesn't tell what those values are...

i need to fill in the question marks below...

Public Const OWNER_SECURITY_INFORMATION = ???

Public Const GROUP_SECURITY_INFORMATION = ???

these will then work in the following api...

rtn = GetFileSecurity("C:\Boot.ini", OWNER_SECURITY_INFORMATION, a, Len(a), 200)

Thanks

Frazer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psmith789
ID: 2202984
I think they should be either 0 or 1, depending on whether  the owner identifier of the object is being referenced, and whether the primary group identifier of the object is being referenced.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 200 total points
ID: 2203879
Const OWNER_SECURITY_INFORMATION = &H1
Const GROUP_SECURITY_INFORMATION = &H2
Const DACL_SECURITY_INFORMATION = &H4
Const SACL_SECURITY_INFORMATION = &H8
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:frazer
ID: 2212570
thanks
0