?
Solved

FAT32 and NT 4.0

Posted on 1999-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello experts!
I want to install NT 4.0 additionally to Win95. However my version of 95 uses FAT32, which NT doesn't support. I tried FIPS (freeware for nondestructive repartition) but it doesn't work with FAT32 either. Is there a (freeware-) propgram that solves my problem?

Thanx in advance  
0
Comment
Question by:Tesla
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TedSenn
ID: 2203183
I believe that you could look at www.systeminternals.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tesla
ID: 2203335
I can't find the server. Coul'd you please check the link?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2203374
The boot partition MUST be Fat16 for the bootloader to work.


That url listed is actually:
www.sysinternals.com
The program is fat32 for NT but can't be be used on the boot partition.

Another option is use the the linux boot loader LILO that can be run form a floppy disk but unless you know much about linux, i wouldn't suggest using this as the config is hard.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Tesla
ID: 2203482
Fortunately I have some knowledge of linux, but I still have the problem of repartitioning my disk without destroying the data on it...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2203599
I don't think there is other freeware capable of this operation.

Is the fat32 drive over 2.1 gig?
Even using a commercial program like partition magic asks to move files to make a 2.1 gig drive.

Perhaps backing up the win95 partiton files then using fdisk is the only way to get a fat16 boot partiton.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pete_perry
ID: 2203891
There are no other freeware applications that will do it but, if you can get a friend who owns Partition Magic to lend you his repair disk you can use that for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
drittich earned 100 total points
ID: 2204186
There is no freeware for this that I would trust.  

Use Partition Magic to move the FAT32 partition to the right so that you can then create a 2 GB FAT16 partition at the beginning of the drive for the NT install.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 2205211
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 2205214
Search in DOWNLOAD.COM : resize
0