[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Cannot install modem

Posted on 1999-11-12
26
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am having big problems installing an Elsa Microlink PCI 56k modem.   This modem has been working until last week when a corrupted FAT meant that I had to reformat the HDD and reinstall windows 95 (SR2.2)
On boot up windows detects a PCI serial controller, but is unable to read the driver from the CDROM, even though it is there.   If I copy the root of the CDROM to the hard disk then it is able to read it from the HDD and loads the driver software, BUT it only gives me the option of COM1 or COM2 both of which are active ports.  In desparation I disabled COM2 in the BIOS and the modem loaded successfully to COM2, however when I looked at it with the modem diagnostics from the control pannel, it had an error 'could not open port'.   I have even re-installed windows again, but the same problem is there.
Please can anyone help?

Regards John
0
Comment
Question by:jcolles
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +6
26 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2204489
First, go to the manufacturers web site, and download their latest drivers for the card, and install them.  Then we can continue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 2204509
Jason S
This modem was new about 2 weeks ago, I installed it then with no problem at all.   It is only since the HDD problem that I have had to re-install.  I have the same modem and same disk as I used 2 weeks ago.
Regards John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2205217
Are you trying to install the modem using Add Hardware? If not,when does it request a COM port?

Try booting to Safe mode and delete all modems and COM ports,then reboot to Normal and let Windows redetect them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sherapr
ID: 2205320
Try safe moade as MATTCEI stated.  

Just becouse a modem was bought two weeks ago does not mean that the drivers are new.  That modem could have been sitting on the shelf for a year.  If you can access the internet or know of someone that can access the internet download the most recent drivers for your modem as stated by jcollas.  This may fix the problem.

Another thing to think about, what caused the problem in your harddrive? An electric surge? A brown-out?  If it was electrical your modem could have died. Or the slot where your modem is located.  Try putting your modem in another slot.



Shera

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 2205328
If the PC Serial controller is listed in device manager under "Other" devices it will never load. Remove it if there along with any other modem listings.

Once they are gone click on the Device Manager refresh button. It should find the new device. Sometimes you need to "guide" windows to the correct folder on the cd. Click the browse button and select the cd drive letter from drives list, then click on the cd drive letter in the upper window.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tattoo
ID: 2205435
I've experienced the same problem with a Bullet PCI modem. It was about three weeks old.

When booting, it detected a PCI serial controller, but I was unable to install the drivers or get the thing to work. Manual driver-installation was not good enough, I couldn't get the right COM-port.

I then placed the card in another PC, same thing. I had to come to the conclusion that the modem was dead.

As sherapr said, this might come from a power-surge. I can strongly advise to use power-surge-safety tools to prevent this. Sometimes your power-supply alone can't handle it. I've known others who lost their CDromplayer, FDD, or worse.

If your modem is new, it will still be in warranty. Bring it back.

Hope this helped, sorry.
T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 2205723
Mattcei & sherapr.
Thanks for your suggestions..  I have removed things in safe mode many times, and then tried rebooting, but the PCI serial controller always appears in other devices and the modem does not install.  If I use add hardware, then sometimes I can install it, but I never get the option of a port other than com1 or 2 or LPT1.

Cumbo &  Tatto.
Thanks for your suggestions.
The PCI serial controller always loads to other devices, I have removed it many times, but for some reason it always goes back there.

I have now tried loading W98 in the hopes that it would be different.  The modem has loaded  but is attached to no port whatsoever, so I still cannot test it.  It does look as if it must be hardware, but I would have thought that the com port allocation was a software activity.   I will try to load the modem into another PC.
Regards John.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tattoo
ID: 2206221
Yes, assigning a com-port is a OS-activity. But your system has to get a signal from your hardware. If your hardware is broken it doesn't supply your system with the info which is nessecary to determine the nature of your device.

Plug&Play??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkWT
ID: 2206352
It was mentioned above that if the device appears in other you will NOT be able to install it or reinstall it and that is true.

You can go to other and delete it and then try reinstalling the software or the way I would try first is go to other select the device and then chose properties and go to drivers and update drivers then go to were ever you have the drivers 9CD or diskette etc)

if this wants to retart the computer before you have set the modem up say no and continue and then restart when you have finished
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2206933
jcolles,

If your modem is internal which I suspect it is, haven't read the whole thread, then it may be possible that removing the card from your PC, rebooting a couple of times then reinstalling the card (physically) should do the trick. I had same problem with a US Robotics winmodem, drove me nuts for a couple of days until I tried this.

GIve it a go, you can only try.

Nick

PS, If I've missed the point or reposted someone elses comments, please ignore.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinayak_bhat
ID: 2210139
jcolles

ps check for dial-up adapter installed or not.
when hdd crashs or re-install windows  it is likely that dial-up adapter is not installed
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2211089
vinayak_bhat:  I see you are new here.  Welcome.  Please refrain from posting an "Answer" in a post.  Try to use comments only unless you have a definate answer, and the post is not long, and ongoing.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2212483
Jason,

Nicely put <g> :o)

Nick
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2212490
Feel free to quote me.  :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2212520
I'll copy your comment and paste it where appropriate <g> :o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinayak_bhat
ID: 2213168
jason s:thanx.  I think U are right
It was a blunder!

Sory
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinayak_bhat
ID: 2213170
jason s:thanx.  I think U are right
It was a blunder!

Sory
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2213799
Does this modem possibly require installation via running a 'Setup.exe' file from the CD,rather than the 'PNP detect' or 'Add new hardware' methods?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2214469
vinayak_bhat: No problem.  See you round.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkWT
ID: 2216670
jcolles

has any of the above been usefull ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 2256870
All the above has been very interesting, but eventually turned out to be of no use.
yt*xkp/it   The solution was simple, the owner of the PC had somehow obtained a CDROM of a different modem.   As all the modem said was made in Taiwan, it wasn't obvious.   I eventially found another driver disk hanging about on his shelves, and it then worked with no problem at all.

I assume what I should now do is delete this question?   Can anyone tell me how to do it?
Regards John.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2258182
John,

Post a question (with 0 points) in the Experts Exchange area http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/

Requesting that this question Q.10232894 be deleted.

Although having said that, looking back through the history of this question Jason S has said right from the word GO that you should ensure that you have the correct / latest drivers. Had you followed this advice you may have resolved the problem sooner :o)

I think it may be appropriate to award Jason the points in this instance.

Regards

Nick
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 2258610
Thanks for the vote NickRackham.

jcolles:  If you decide to delete the question, that is up to you.  If not, you can choose to accept a previous post as an answer.

In either case, I am glad you are up, and running.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 2259310
:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 2260338
Jason, You are welcome to the points, but I do not seem to have the option to accept a comment, so how do I allocate them.

The problem would have been obvious if there was any manufacturers name on the modem  card.   When a customer has a box full of disks which are claimed to have come with the PC, these sort of problems are hard to detect.

Regards John.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_S earned 600 total points
ID: 2266313
You will first need to reject the current answer, then you can accept my comment as the answer.

Unfortunately, we can't take what a customer says as gospel.  :-)
0