?
Solved

win-98se reboots without any reason

Posted on 1999-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
win-98se reboots without any reason
when I have internet connection. It
used to work ok but this problem
occured just a day ago.
0
Comment
Question by:felpet
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2206344
felpet, try this,
Go to the CMOS/BIOS, at the power management page, set the Harddisk [Disabled], disabled the harddisk going to suspend mode.

Go to the win98SE, control panel, power management, turn the harddisk [never] to sleep/suspend.

Moreover, go to the Start-run-type "msconfig" without quotation in the open box, enter, at the General Tab, advanced button, unchecked the box
[x] Disable fast shutdown.

OK and exit.

Restart the computer.  

Diagnosis the status if sudden reboot occurs or not.

The changes may need 3 successive reboots or two/three days to see significant effect especially if involving the changes made to the CMOS/BIOS.

Let me know any of your findings.       pslh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandman97289
ID: 2206422
felpet are you on a network, or does your computer reboot when you are connected to the internet? If so then your reboots can be the cause of a common hack that takes advantage of what is called IGMP fragmentation. This can be fixed by going to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/ and downloading the update for this. I have had this problem before. A friend of mine was responsible for this, he would run the hack and poof my computer would reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanZ earned 100 total points
ID: 2206495
THere are some possible reasons
there are several bugs into windows that allow it to reboot when it fails.
To correct this go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com
and update with the current service and system packs.
the second problem is if you have K6 or other Non Intel motherboard or PRocessor
AND NEW AGP card and when the driver fails the computer reboots.
THat can be fix again by going to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com
thankx
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandman97289
ID: 2206512
StefenZ why do you insist on putting your comments as answers. This is the second time I am requesting you to post comments instead of answers. If felpet thinks that you have the right answer he will automatically accept you comment as an answer. This facility is a great new feature in the new Experts-Exchange so I think it should be used. So kindly stick to the protocol of this forum and post comments instead of answers. This way the person who posted the question would get more publicity and help from other experts and people who have had this same problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2206513
Felpet, visit this Microsoft URL:

http://207.46.130.14/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp

And download this patch and apply it. It should resolve the problem as long as it is not a hardware issue!

Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement
502 KB | 4 Min @ 28.8

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandman97289
ID: 2206514
StefenZ why do you insist on putting your comments as answers. This is the second time I am requesting you to post comments instead of answers. If felpet thinks that you have the right answer he will automatically accept your comment as an answer. This facility is a great new feature in the new Experts-Exchange so I think it should be used. So kindly stick to the protocol of this forum and post comments instead of answers. This way the person who posted the question would get more publicity and help from other experts and people who have had this same problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2206522
I agree with Sandman completely StephanZ..KNOCK IT OFF!
0