?
Solved

LDAP and htaccess on Apache

Posted on 1999-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Is there any way to take an LDAP directory's username and password and integrate that with an htaccess file?  For instance, let's say that I want the files in /usr/local/public_html/protected to be accessible to certain users.  Instead of referring to some username/password list in an htaccess file, I would like to use the username and password from that user's LDAP directory username and password.  Anyone have an idea how to do this?  I am using the Apache web server and Netscape's latest LDAP directory.
0
Comment
Question by:alpine
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2207379
AFAIK, you need to use a cgi program which displays the protected files after LDAP authentification
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:helver
ID: 2327438
It looks like there are two LDAP authentication modules for apache:

AuthLDAP
AuthPerLDAP

I can't say that I've used either one, but the facility seems to exist...

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
s_franklin earned 400 total points
ID: 2377715
You can do this with Apache and the one of the LDAP modules or you can use PHP. One such solution is outlined at the following page:

http://www.rudedog.org/auth_ldap/ (see the documentation section).

Once you sort out the specifics of forming an appropriate LDAP URL for the LDAP query, it will be relatively straightforward for you.

A similar module that you may also wish to look at (more htaccess examples) can be found at: http://www.fccc.edu/users/muquit/mod_auth_ldap/mod_auth_ldap.html

Also, you might want to look at a more extensible solution using PHP (http://www.php3.net/). You can configure PHP (a markup-embedded scripting language interpreted server-side) to provide LDAP authentication with much more functionality than the apache LDAP module mentioned above. PHP support is easy to integrate into Apache and provides you with some tremendous functionality.

Steve
0