?
Solved

MS Grid from VB4 to VB6 ?

Posted on 1999-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a VB4 application that is using MSGrid (grid16.ocx). Now I can't find the equivalent control in VB6 that will allow me to Import these forms  w/o an error.

Any ideas, solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:szx248
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:szx248
ID: 2212423
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 2213156
Unfortunately, you can't do it so easily.
What you must do is as follow:
1. Run the project with VB4 32 bit. This will convert your application and controls to 32 bit.
2. Run the application using vb6. This will upgrade your application to vb6.

A problem that may happen that you'll have problem upgrading the grid itself. I suggest you keep vb4 installed on the computer where you are upgrading your application.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sun365 earned 400 total points
ID: 2216828
Open the .frm file in notepad and look for something like the example below, except it will be somthing.Grid instead of
MSFlexGridLib.MSFlexGrid.  Change the name to MSHierarchicalFlexGridLib.MSHFlexGrid.  Load it up and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:szx248
ID: 2216842
This simple solution worked!
0