?
Solved

Moving Free Space from Drive D: to Drive C:

Posted on 1999-11-16
18
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A friend of mine just got a new pc. They have formatted his hard-disk as follow: C: 700MB and D: 9.xGB. He now wants to have 5GB on C. What is the easiest way to move the free space from D to C?

0
Comment
Question by:ColumA
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2212072
Get a copy of Partition Magic and resize the partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColumA
ID: 2212267
I have tried it already with partition magic. Because he is running on Win98 and my partition magic is not the latest version, I'm not able to resize the drive. This is why I'm asking for a dos-command or something within Win98.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2212316
Get a current copy of PM.  Win98 doesn't have a utility for this purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColumA
ID: 2213441
Sorry jhance, this is definetely not the answer i'm looking for. I not gonna buy PM only for a one-time use. I'm sure there must be a DOS-command for this problem. How people have done it befor PM has been released?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2213630
There is no DOS command for this.  If there were, why would anyone ever buy PM?

Before PM (and it's competitors) people didn't do this.  The backed up their data, repartitioned, reformatted, and restored their data.  As one who has done this many times, PM is worth it's weight in gold!

Good luck on your quest, however....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2213660
>>I'm sure there must be a DOS-command for this problem

Unfortunately, you're wrong. DOS native commands offer absolutely NOTHING to handle that problem.

After W95 was born, almost nothing was developed as a DOS-based system; and PM is one of those rare exceptions.


>How people have done it befor PM has been released?

Jhance already told you: that was a non-solvable situation, that's why people didn't do those things.

 

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 2213715
jhance should get his/her points. Only PM (or a competitor app) can do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColumA
ID: 2213727
Thank yronnen, but i'm used to give points when i can solve my problem. this is not the case and PM was already knwon by myself. After I tried with PM, I thought, somebody can give me another hint.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2213748
There is always that elusive "magic" solution that is easy, free, and available for download over the internet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 2213788
jhance should get his/her points. Only PM (or a competitor app) can do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColumA
ID: 2213818
I know jhance, that people run for this free demo-downloads and the crackz or serialz. I run my own company and get only paid, when i can fix peoples problems. But if you are eager for this 50 point, you can have it. i don't care. i normally have my prinicples, but i will throw 'em away only for you. But sorry yronnen, there are no points for you, white knight.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 2213866
I've got more points than I know what to do with.  Keep 'em....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColumA
ID: 2213902
Fair enough.
But what me really surprises is the fact, that PM 3.03 is not able to fix my problem on win98.

Rgds
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2213942
Why would that surprize you?  PM5.0 is the current release and I think that 3.03 predates Win98.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2214032
You want a no-cost way to do this?

Simple. Repartition the drive and start from scratch.

Better to make the ENTIRE drive C: 10Gb and be done with it.

You don't want the hassels of having to reinstall *everything*? Then break down and buy the latest copy of PM.

You were given the *correct* answer in the first response. Just because it wasn't the answer you wanted doesn't make it any less *correct*. Give jhance the points.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColumA
ID: 2214220
Looks like people adore you jhance.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2214647
Has nothing to do with jhance, but fair is fair. A Q was posted and a correct answer given...

Like the old joke: "Does God answer all prayers?", "Yes, but sometimes the answer is 'No.'"

:-)

M
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2214718
mark,

You've deflated my ego!!!
0