?
Solved

Internet Connection

Posted on 1999-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am using R.H. 6.0 and i have a 56K modem i seem to be able to connect to the internet using kppp. BUT when i try to use netscape 4.6 i get a message saying 'host server not found' it also gives something about the SOCKS_NS Variable. if i try to use other internet utillities i keep getting the same sort of message as 'host not found'. What have i got to do to be able to surf?  
0
Comment
Question by:frankle
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 160 total points
ID: 2213369
add your ISP's DNS IP to /etc/resolv.conf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6833646
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed.  Also a question is posted there specific to these changes that apply to the experts here.  Also, I am including the link to our All Topics, since many new ones have recently been added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0