[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

a russian program

Posted on 1999-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I bought a russian program which obviously had all text in russian.  Now the problem with this is that Win98 is in english and shows all characters weird.  Is there any way I can make those letters show in cyrilic?
Any help would be appreciated.

--Serg
0
Comment
Question by:Serg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2213767
Serg,

You will need to install multiple-language support in Windows. To do so, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
2. In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.
 
3. Click the Windows Setup tab.
 
4. Click the Multilanguage Support check box to select it.
 
5. Click OK.
 
To enable support for a specific language after following the above steps, follow
these steps:
 
1. In Control Panel, double-click Keyboard.
 
2. On the Language tab, click Add.
 
3. Click the language you want to use, and then click OK.
 
4. Click OK.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Serg
ID: 2215083
Thanks for answering.

I already have foreign language support enabled.  And Russian added to keyboard.

The program itself is writen in Russian, the windows recognizes the foreign language, however the program doesn't recognize the wrong version of windows.  There is no way to "show" the program to change fonts.
Is there a way to get around this?

--Serg
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2215234
Unfortunately no, not without your buying the translation tables from Microsoft or the software vendor.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Serg
ID: 2218181
Oh ok I guess thats all I need then.
If noone opposes this in a day or two, I'll accept your comment as an answer.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 2218454
Anytime my friend!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yans
ID: 7960906
Hi
I am haveing the same problem did you find any solution to it?
Thanks in advanvce
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yans
ID: 7968868
Hi Serg
I have the same problem ,  if you have figured out how to solve it please let me know.
Thanks in advance.
0