[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

emm386

Posted on 1999-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I get the error msg "emm386 not installed - xms manager not present"  Reinstalled Win98 no luck. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rlr
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Raaza
ID: 2212959
Is it a dual boot machine.

You should not have a config.sys file.
but if you do, make sure all the entries are ok.

run scandisk thoroughly to fix any corruption.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 200 total points
ID: 2212995
Check your config.sys file as Raaza suggests. The second line may be the EMM386 driver. If it is type REM and a space in from of the line. This will disable the expanded memory manager which you don't need with windows.

Even if it's not there you will have no problems.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NESTIAM
ID: 2212998
Here is a Microsoft Article on why EMM386 will not load in Windows 95, see if it helps at all.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/serviceware/windows/win95/e9j2hcp1d.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:rlr
ID: 2213029
worked like a charm - thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 2214125
Glad I could help....

Cumbo
0