[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Bitmap image display on Intranet site

Posted on 1999-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In a Lotus Notes V4.6 application Rich Text Fields containing bitmap images can be displayed perfectly when viewed through Lotus Notes, but when viewed through the Intranet the image may not appear, or may appear completely black (But not always).

Is there a way to cure this?
0
Comment
Question by:Lamb2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2214120
Hi lamb2 !

Does this happen occasionally to multiple users or this happens to only to specific users ?

Are the images viewed in different databases ( one image showing up in one database but another in a different database does not show up )

Can you clear this ?

-Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamb2
ID: 2214208
This happens in one specific database -

Any user looking at the data through the Intranet site cannot see the bitmap, looking at the same documents on the same server through Notes you can see the bitmaps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2214229
Did you check the database properties ?
display images after loading ?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Lamb2
ID: 2214253
This property is not set as not all users are on V4.6.

The majority of the images display with no problem at all, it is just on some documents that the problem persists when viewing via the Intranet only.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 2221649
Try to import the image files instead of pasting on the document.

Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamb2
ID: 2289713
I have told the users to try this - and so far it seems to have done the trick.  
0