?
Solved

apple II emulator

Posted on 1999-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi all,
   Has anyone used applepc_2.04 or appleuni for apple II emulation?
   Just wondering if anyone know what commands to issue to run a program under these apple II emulators?
for examples, load, run, catalog or what? I don't remember about the disk images and stuffs like that!

Does anybody remember... back in the old days?

0
Comment
Question by:whluk
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whluk
ID: 2214459
I'm now using the apple-][ emulator (appleuni)
I don't quite understand the concepts behind disk images.
I got an apple game called "world" there are 3 files in the same directory with the emulator
they are world, q1text.dat and a readme file. When I get into the emulator
I try issueing "load world", "bload world", "run world", "brun world",
but neither works.

Thanks
Jacky
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mazur
ID: 2226044
so what does the readme file say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whluk
ID: 2227670
The readme file doesn't say anything about how to load the program at all...
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ottomatik
ID: 2236785
The best and easiest to use Apple 2 emulator is called "catakig." It's also free. I recommend that you try catakig.

Get it at:

http://www.radix.net/~cklipsch/ctkgdoc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:whluk
ID: 2237421
ls it workable on PCs?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
benhanson earned 150 total points
ID: 2261177
The only commands I ever used to run a program on a II/plus/e, were run, or brun.  Load and bload were just for viewing code, along with list, I think.  If your image loads properly into the emulator, but you're stuck at the II prompt, it should be run, or brun, or you could use IN#6 to reboot within the emulated AppleII
0
 

Author Comment

by:whluk
ID: 2261707
But It couldn't find the file to be run.
it just said 'path not found'
And the program was there!

0