[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Log on to Netscape

Posted on 1999-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have installed Linux-Mandrake 6.0 to my computer. Everything goes smoothly except that I cannot be able to use Netscape. When I lodge in to Netscape, there is a message stating that unable to locate/identity the server of Netscape or cannot locate the host name. I am able to log in to my ISP by using Kppp under KDE. But the problem of netscape persists.
I then use Redhate 6.0, but the same problem persists. Please give me your expert advice. Thanks.

Newton Chan from Hong Kong
0
Comment
Question by:newtonchan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2215780
It sounds like your DNS setup is not correct. Add the addresses of your DNS nameservers to /etc/resolv.conf is they are not already there
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mpass
ID: 2216254
swwelsh is right. The file /etc/resolv.conf should look something like this:

# /etc/resolv.conf
search yourdomain.com
nameserver 206.67.78.15
nameserver 206.67.78.16

The search line isn't really necessary. It's used for determining domain search orders. The nameserver line or lines if you have more than one nameserver is required. So just replace the ip's above with the ip address of your nameserver and all should be well with the world. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crouchet
ID: 2221160
What do you mean "log into Netscape"? Are you trying to run the netscape program on your PC or are you trying to access the Netscape portal or something else? I don't understand what you mean by "Log on".

J Crouchet
0
 

Author Comment

by:newtonchan
ID: 2222656
I cannot find the file etc/resolv.conf in my linux-mandrake 6.0 program. Do I need to add one? If positive, how can I create one?

I have set up my Kppp which is able to connect to my ISP (I saw the signal nights are on). However, when I click on Netscape, there is a message to the effect that unable to locate the server netscape.home ....

Thank you for your valuable advice so far. Regards.

Newton Chan from Hong Kong
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mhomann earned 200 total points
ID: 2223934
the file is in /etc...
With RedHat / Mandrake, there comes a configuration tool where You can set up lots of things, and also the nameservers...
0