?
Solved

System Resources

Posted on 1999-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am having a problem getting my system resources higher. It is usually around 68%, if I warm boot it may bring it up to around 70%, when I cold boot maybe 73%. I am trying to get it up even higher. I have upgraded my memory an additional 32mb. I currently have 96megs of ram. I have dumped most of the task bar and it still does not make a change. I am using windows 98OS. The main problem that I am having is that I cannot always access the internet. Have spoken to aol "experts" in regards to this and they told me that aol needs 88%
system resources to run at its best. I do use more then one screen name and when I cannot access the internet with one screen name I change to the other and it usually lets me in to the url. Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:WHR
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pasci earned 200 total points
ID: 2215581
Maybe try this first:
Can you go into Start-Run-Msconfig and go to the Startup tab, uncheck anything that you don't need to run at startup then reboot and see if it makes a difference. Don't uncheck Systray and ScanReg.
Good Luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHR
ID: 2215667
You are the best and the fastest. It worked quite well and my system resources shot up to 92%. Thank you and
I hope now that my internet problems are
now fixed. I tried to get into this site upon your e-mail and had to forward it over to my other screen name
to see what your response was. I did what you told me rebooted signed back on and voila here I am. Thank you very much for your quick, quick response and help. This is absolutely the best site in the world for help.Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rarigo
ID: 2215821
You're supposed to accept Pasci's comments as an answer.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 2217315
i open aol on 3 computers at 55-65% resources with no problem.
somebody is smoking you.
kj
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pasci
ID: 2217670
Hi WHR,

I'm glad my solution was able to give you higher System resources but I agree with kjanx, I've never heard that you need 88% to connect to AOL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHR
ID: 2218379
Apparently aols experts are not as good as they claim to be. For future purposes what would I be able to do in order to connect to the internet? It seems that when one screen name won't connect to it another one will, Can you suggest anything that might be of help when this problem happens cause from what you are saying, it will probably happen again? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 2218383
>For future purposes what would I be >able to do in order to connect to the >internet?

The easy answer is to dump AOL & get a real ISP :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHR
ID: 2218389
From what your constiuents tells me that may not be the problem as far as system resources go since log ons with 3 computers with only 65 to  70 is working well for them. What can I do about not logging into internet I have cleared cache numerous times as well as deleted aol adapters. It works for a while when I delete the adapter but not always for a long time. thanks much.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pasci
ID: 2218600
Hi WHR,

If I can make a suggestion it would be to post a question about you AOL problem in the Internet section of EE, there probably is an expert there that can answer this type of problem which seems to be more with your connection with AOL than with your computer.
0