?
Solved

reports

Posted on 1999-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how do i print reports from access?
I mean , i want to print and priview
access reports from visual basic.
0
Comment
Question by:mr_brown24
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alesh
ID: 2216242
You can't. You will have to use some report engine, either the one which comes for example with VB6 or buy one like Crystal Reports from Seagate software or VsView from VideoSoft.

Alesh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wnchan
ID: 2216411
      'Call Access
       Set oAccess = New Access.Application
       Call oAccess.OpenCurrentDatabase(GetPath("PathEDI"))
       oAccess.DoCmd.OpenReport "EDIReport", acPreview
       oAccess.Visible = True
       'Report generated in Access
       RptGenerated = 1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 2217066
Crystal Reports....yeugh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_brown24
ID: 2236243

1 ) i want to use the report's without opening the access application

2) how do i preview the report's without opening the access    application
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_brown24
ID: 2305789
my reports writen by hebrew language
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AndySulz earned 400 total points
ID: 2323886
Here is what you need, in VB go to Project -> References and make sure Microsoft Access Is checked.
this will print the report

    DoCmd.OpenReport "ReportName", acNormal, "", ""

this will preview the report

    DoCmd.OpenReport "ReportName", acPreview, "", ""

0