?
Solved

unable to locate win.ini file

Posted on 1999-11-18
20
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Each time I switch on the pc a dialogue box prompt : Cannot find file 'IDLEWILD.EXE' (or one of its components) Make sure the path & file name are correct n that all required libraries are available.
Next dialogue : unable to locate win.ini file.
Pls instruct how to fix the above problem? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:iris_99
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2216270
Does windows start after this?

If so, click Start, Run, type msconfig and click OK

Check through the startup items for a reference to idlewild and remove the tickmark before it.

I vaguely remember this to be a screensaver of some vintage
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandman97289
ID: 2216299
You must have deleted a program recently without uninstalling it. Try reinstalling the program and then uninstalling it. About your win.ini file, it should be in C:\windows directory. This file is the windows configuration file. Go to Start->Run and type msconfig. In the general tab make sure that your process win.ini is checked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandman97289
ID: 2216310
oops, looks like we answered togother bartsmit. Nice memory :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MRVW
ID: 2218832
If I remember correctly this idlewild was a screensaver that came with afterdark. Did you recently uninstall after dark?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2219308
Thanx MRVW, I knew I'd seen it before somewhere!

The afterdark screensavers make an entry in the win 3.x compatibility ini files (win.ini system.ini). I think the reference is ad386.exe and it should be on a 'load' line in win.ini or a 'device' line in system.ini.

My guess is that the line is not there in win.ini and idlewild is set as the screen saver so it complains about win.ini.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2219886
Iris, we need some input from you. If necessary, the Win.ini can be recreated, but you will need to search your hard drive first to make sure that it isn't there.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:iris_99
ID: 2221461
Dennis
Pls advise how to search hard drive for the win.ini file and also to recreate it.
I am no expert in these set up as I am only a user of software applications.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2221476
Iris, let's make sure you don't have it first and then we will work on replacing it as it is quite involved.

Click Start, Find, Files and Folders.

Type in WIN.INI and click OK.

What comes up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iris_99
ID: 2221952
Dennis,
Had done above as directed. win file found - configuration setting.
When clicked on it, it opened as win notepad. So what do I do next?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2221968
Iris,

Make sure that file, WIN.INI is in the C:\Windows folder. Then reboot and see if the error returns.

That is the WIN.INI file, correct?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2221974
Iris, when you had it open in Notepad, did you see anything after 'run=' or 'load='? These are the top two lines of the file.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2222012
Bart, I think we need to fix the "cannot file win.ini" before we fix the file call inside, don't you think?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2222044
Dennis, I'm not sure that there *is* a problem with win.ini.

If after dark generated the message it maybe because it falsely concludes that win.ini is corrupted.

The engine was win3.x based for a long time and older versions got a kludge fix to run under win95.

Iris, did you upgrade win95 to win98?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 2222061
You know Bart, thinking about it, I remember these screensavers, swans etc.

Iris, click Start, Run and type in:

SYSEDIT

Now click on the WIN.INI file to bring it forward. Now search for anything that may relate to idlewild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iris_99
ID: 2225011
Dennis
Managed to locate win.ini file after clicking on start, run and typing SYSEDIT.
The win.ini reads
[windows]
load=C:\WEP\IDLEWILD.EXE A:\IDLEWILD.EX
run=
nullport=none
and etc. etc.
Had brought the win.ini forward.
So, what's the next step?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2225047
Highlight all after load= and press delete.

Close sysedit and confirm that you want to save changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iris_99
ID: 2225137
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:iris_99
ID: 2225150
Can bartsmit be given some points for helping dew associates?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2225304
Sure Iris, I'll take care of Bartsmit!

Glad you're up and running!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2225315
I must admit though I don't quite understand the "B" grade given that your problem was resolved fully!
0