[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Config Outlook to leave messages on server

Posted on 1999-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I should be able to figure this one out, but don't have the time.  I have 5 different PCs accessing internet using the same account (only one at a time).  I need them all to see the same mail at all times.  I need only one of them to delete mail (the others are told not to).  I assume I need to tell the 4 subordinate Outlook's (various versions) to "leave mail on mail server" or some similar feature.  I can't find any such feature.  Netscape mail does have this feature.  How do I do this using Outlook (various versions)??
0
Comment
Question by:firehawk
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 800 total points
ID: 2216716
Outlook 98 :
1) Tools->Accounts
2) Select the Mail tab
3) Select the Email account
4) Select Properties button
5) Select the Advanced tab
6) Under Delivery section there is a check box to 'Leave a copy of message on the server'

Outlook 97 :
1) Tools->Services
2) Select the Services tab
3) Select the Email account of interest
4) Select Properties button
5) Select the advances tab
6) Under Delivery section there is a check box to 'Leave a copy of message on the server'


From these two you should get the idea where to go.  Outlook Express follows the format of Outlook 97 I believe.  Just look for the EMail account you are interested in under the Tools area and select the Properties button for it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2216778
One small potential addition to celtics comment:

If you're using Outlook 97 with its original Internet Mail service you'll need to update to the Internet Mail Enhancement Patch to get the Leave Mail On Server option. You can find that here:
http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/downloadDetails/outlimep.htm?s=/downloadCatalog/dldoutlook.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firehawk
ID: 2218147
celtics,
Thanks for responding, but I already tried that exact setting thinking it would work.  I downloaded mail from PC #5 and then went to PC #3 but only mail sent after #5 was online is available.  Mail beforehand is gone, found only on #5.  Should I just give up and go with Netscape?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2218294
Do you have on the option to delete mail from the server when you delete it from your machine?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2220841
Check with your ISP!  He most likely has disabled the ability to leave mail on HIS server.  You can request it as described above but the server has to accept the request.

It this is your problem, using netscape will not help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firehawk
ID: 2221780
celtics,

I just found out that PC #5 had deleted the mail.  That is why nobody else could read it.  Otherwise, this setting is correct...
0