?
Solved

Save CDC as Bitmap File

Posted on 1999-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've run the codeguru solution and it's great, but only in 256 colours. I need it to work 8, 16 and 24 bit.

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jhattingh
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lif081199 earned 400 total points
ID: 2217114
Correction for 16bit and 24 bit color mode :

Error comes from WriteDIB. You can modify WriteDIB by calling a function called SaveDIB. SaveDIB is in
"DibApi.h" and "DibApi.cpp" from VisualStudio 6 sample
called DibLook.

Good Luck,
Lionel.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2217630
SeedIB.exe Shows 16 and 32 Bits-Per-Pel Bitmap Formats
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q94/3/26.ASP
0