[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Monitor (CRT) Yoke Adjustment

Posted on 1999-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I would like to know how do you adjust the CRT Yoke on a Power Macintosh 5620/120, and if there is any software to aid in this adjustment.  
0
Comment
Question by:n_salvatore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2217784
Yoke?...you mean the tilt and general geometry? In the monitors control panel theres a tab to set geometry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_salvatore
ID: 2220068
The settings I am asking about are not a control panel setting for the geometry.  The settings I am asking about are made at the end of the CRT Tube, by turning the rings and adjusting the R,G,B guns on the inside of the CRT.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mazur earned 300 total points
ID: 2225989
Like all color CRT's, you can use the "purity rings" to control the beam landings. Display a solid red background and then adjust the rings for the purest color. Then check with green and blue screens as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_salvatore
ID: 2228114
Thanks for your help.  I would like to know how I would display a solid color.  Do I use any software or use desktop colors for the solid screens.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mazur
ID: 2228890
Whatever you can use to generate a flat color accross the screen. Just make sure that you pick pure colors, e.g. red = 100  0 0 (%RGB values).
0