?
Solved

OL2K Not AutoRecording Journal Entries

Posted on 1999-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In OL 97 the recording of document usage (duration of work performed in Word, Excel, etc.) was seamless and automatic.  I've just upgraded to OL2K (but not the rest of Office 2K) and I have attempted unsuccessfully to get this app to track what I'm working on.  Is there some fix other than the obvious help menu options? or does OL2K not track Office 97 document usage?  Do I need to install the remaining Office 2K products/
0
Comment
Question by:vegasaudio
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2217736
As far as I've heard, Outlook 2000 does not journal Office 97 apps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mohnshine
ID: 2218112
Choose Tools > Options

On the Preferences TAB (Default) there is click the Journal Options button.

This should bring you up a Window with three checkbox areas: Automatically Record These Items, For These Contacts, and Also Record Files From.

The Also Record Files From checkbox area should list your Office products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vegasaudio
ID: 2218116
Sounds like a killer "Uncle Bill" planned obsolescence scheme ala Sony.

Need to upgrade the entire package due to non-backward compatibility, Huh?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2218293
As far as I've seen from the newsgroup support I do... you need the whole suite (Office 2000) for the journalling to work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2219817
According to Mico$oft you have not given them enought money to use Outlook $2K.  Look at this article from them :
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q238/5/04.ASP

Bill "The Marketer" Gates strikes again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vegasaudio
ID: 2225746
The award goes to "celtics".  Post your comment as an answer and receive your points.

Thanks for the MS doc I pulled it down and, of course, it told me what I wanted to know...  To bad OL2K is so cool.  Guess I'll have to sink the coin into the rest of the O2K package so I can track my billable time.

Again, thanks for the assistance.

Have a great Holiday!

Vegasaudio
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 400 total points
ID: 2225797
I will resubmit my comment as an answer.

According to Mico$oft you have not given them enought money to use Outlook $2K.  Look at this article from them :
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q238/5/04.ASP 

Bill "The Marketer" Gates strikes again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vegasaudio
ID: 2225898
In addition to your timely response, thanks for pointing me to the MS URL allowing me to dig further into those topics which strike fear into the hearts young men's souls; (of course these are things that only you and the Shadow know... or maybe Bill Gates).

If you ever have any A/V questions give me a shout.

Vegasaudio (aka: chris@sharlen.com)
0