[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

windows protection error

Posted on 1999-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
System is amdK62-450, 32MbSDRAM, 2Gb HDD. Motherboard has onboard 4Mb AGP using system memory and onboard blaster sound. Board is model P5MVP4.

Win95b appears to install OK but on first restart fails with message "While initialising device IOS windows protection error, you need to restart your computer".  Can get same message even starting in safe mode but sometimes able to start up in safe mode.

I've tried cdrom as both primary slave and secondary slave - same result.

Appreciate any help


When started in safe mode I navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENT CONTROLSET\SERVICES\VXD\IOS and delete the NOIDE key (refer win95 Q10186946) but still get the same error message and cannot fully start windows.
0
Comment
Question by:pace3
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GleasonGuy
ID: 2218087
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release version 2
Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release version 2.1
----------------------------------------
SYMPTOMS
When you start Windows 95 you may receive the following error message:

While initializing device IOS
A Windows Protection Error occurred.
You need to restart your computer.

CAUSE
You may have a Quantum Bigfoot hard disk that requires a BIOS upgrade to work properly with Windows 95 OEM Service Release 2 or 2.1.

RESOLUTION
Quantum Bigfoot hard disks that meet both the following criteria are confirmed by Quantum to exhibit the behavior described in this article:

Part number: P/N BFxx011-Rev03-D

A serial number ending in "S"

If you have one of these hard disks, you need to update the hard disk BIOS. You can obtain the update from your local dealer or from Quantum. To determine if your hard disk meets the criteria listed above, contact your dealer or Quantum.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GleasonGuy
ID: 2218090
OR...

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release version 1
Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release version 2
Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release version 2.1
----------------------------------------
SYMPTOMS
When you restart Windows 95 after installing a program or making a configuration change to your computer, you may receive one of the following error messages:

Windows initializing device IOS: Windows protection error. IOS failed to Initialize, Please restart
While initializing IOS: Windows protection error. You need to restart your computer.
Windows initializing device IOS: Windows protection error. You need to restart your computer.
After the error message is displayed, you may not be able to start Windows 95 normally. However, you should be able to start Windows 95 in Safe mode.

RESOLUTION
It may also be possible to start Windows 95 normally after using the following procedure:

Boot Windows 95 in Safe mode or to a command prompt.

Perform one of the following two steps:
- Edit the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files and disable any references to Smartdrv.exe. To disable a line, type rem at the beginning of the line.
- Rename Smartdrv.exe to another name.

Restart your computer normally.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 400 total points
ID: 2218618
Download file AMDUPD.ZIP from:

http://www.amd.com/

Copy it to an empty directory on your hard disk.

Unzip this file in the empty directory.

Go into BIOS and DISABLE BOTH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL
CACHES.

Boot into Windows in SAFE MODE with both caches disabled.

go to windows explorer, go to the directory containing the
unzipped AMD file.  Click on AMDK6UPD.EXE and install this
file as per directions.

This should cure your IOS problems.

Then re-boot and ENABLE BOTH caches in bios.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2223621
Satwa is right, there is a bug in Win95 when you run a AMD K6 processor over 350MHz. Do what he said. Is a very known problem.
Is important to say that this problem does not exist in Windows 98 or NT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ziggy_9mm
ID: 2235263
its most likely your processor you can download it off the amd wab site, and run it safe mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2237408
Thank you pace3.
0