?
Solved

Converting win 3.1 cardfile to Outlook

Posted on 1999-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have some users who have been using the old cardfile app. I need to convert those files to Outlook contacts. I haven't had a lot of luck with converters that put cardfile into text then importing that into outlook; the fields don't match up. Any ideas, other than cut and paste? Please Help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MrHand
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 400 total points
ID: 2219674
What version of Outlook are you using?

Outlook 98 will import the card files directly, supposedly.

Another option, export it and open and save with Excel and then import with Outlook.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2219816
There are three methods mentioned here:
http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/olimport.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7019697
This question will be closed

+--------------------+
Bruintjes reccomendation
-PAQ
-Point split between celtics and VinceA
+--------------------+

:O)Bruintje
0