?
Solved

HP color deskjet <$150, 722c or 812c

Posted on 1999-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am in the market for a new HP Deskjet under $150. 722c(discontinued) and 812c are available. I print mostly black but some color. 812c has 2Mb memory but uses a small? new black ink cartridge and appears to be a little slower printing than 722c. Which printer is the best choice at this price.
0
Comment
Question by:Morgans
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bparnes earned 60 total points
ID: 2218904
The 812c is the clear choice if printing in color is important to you. For mostly b/w I'm not sure it makes much difference, and I'd probably buy on the basis of price. HP may not make a lot on the sale of an 812c, but it makes up for that after you have purchased a few ink cartridges for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zombiwulf
ID: 2220765
Also, the 722 is host based - which means that printing from any OS for which HP has not written a specific driver is a pain at best and at worst impossible.

There is a driver translation utility for linux for the 722, but if I had any thoughts of running a non-windows OS I'd choose the 812 over the 722.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 2220955
The current issue of PC World gives its assessment of the top 10 inkjet printers. The 812c comes in first, by quite a margin, easily outdistancing its higher numbered 800 series siblings (probably on the basis of price).
0