?
Solved

Copying a file

Posted on 1999-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need subroutines to do the following:

1.  A subroutine called "Backup" which will copy the file "hockey.mdb" to "hockey.bak" (replacing it)

2.  A subroutine called "Revert" that will copy the file "hockey.bak" to "hockey.mdb" (replacing it)

3.  A function called TestBackup that will read the time and date stamp on "hockey.bak" and return it (as a string);  if the file "hockey.bak" doesn't exist, it will return "never"

I am not asking for a fully coded version of all of them...just the parts where I have to manipulate the shell (copy files, check timestamp).

I am without documentation, so I am hoping this is fairly trivial.
0
Comment
Question by:scrapdog
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SLE earned 160 total points
ID: 2218959
Private Sub DoCopy(sSource, sDest)
    FileCopy sSource, sDest
End Sub

Private Function TestBackup(sBackup As String) As String
    TestBackup = "NEVER"
   
    If Dir(sBackup) <> "" Then
        TestBackup = FileDateTime(sBackup)
    End If
End Function

Put the following in your code:

i) DoCopy App.Path & "\hockey.mdb", App.Path & "\hockey.bak"
ii) DoCopy App.Path & "\hockey.bak", App.Path & "\hockey.mdb"
iii) TestBackup(App.Path & "\hockey.bak") will return date & time or NEVER if it does not exist


SLE
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2218963
Excellent...very simple.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jgoodier
ID: 3093717
thanks guys, works great.
0