?
Solved

debugging a running process?

Posted on 1999-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Can someone please tell me if a process in execution be debugged?If not why?

Regards & Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arut
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thoellri
ID: 2222314
Yes - can be done. Check "attach" command in gdb for example, which allows you to attach to a running process and debug it.

Your mileage may vary
  Tobias
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 100 total points
ID: 2224695
Hi,

Try to use files in proc file system which have a file corresponding to all the process running currently at the system.

Shiv
0